Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrade Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard to non-R2

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know how to downgrade Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard to non-R2. Apparently the 2 uses diffenret licence keys. Initially I installed the R2 version but later I realise that I am only entitled/have the non-R2 standard licence key. I cannot activate the R2 licence with the non-R2 key. Is there a way for me to downgrade the R2 to non-R2 so that my licence key is accepted, other than reinstalling it from scratch again?
0
Comment
Question by:OziTim
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PartnerTek earned 200 total points
ID: 33539236
There is no way to downgrade.  You will have to wipe out and reinstall 2008.  However, if you can afford the license, I would suggest staying with R2.  It's a great improvement.
 
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 100 total points
ID: 33539298
That's right. These 2 versions are completely different and you cannot downgrade it. Especially that R2 is only 64-bit version and non-R2 are 32 or 64-bit versions.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 33539349
As stated, no way to downgrade without a clean install.

Windows 2008 shares the same code base as Windows Vista.

Windows 2008 R2 shares the same code base as Windows 7.

You cannot downgrade Windows 7 to Vista without a clean install and you cannot downgrade 2008 R2 to 2008
(According to one Microsoft Rep I spoke with, the R2 designation was to indicate that you could use the same CALs as 2008 but it's otherwise a different product.
0