Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We are unable to access database using following parameters.

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
osDate 2.5 Installer  - Fresh Install
We are unable to access database using following parameters. Please check the parameters and retry.
Step 2: New Database Configuration
The osDate installer needs some information about your database to proceed with the installation. If you do not know this information, then please contact your website host or administrator. Please note that this is probably NOT the same as your FTP login information! Required fields are indicated by *
Database Host: *       (Usually "localhost")
Database Type: *       
Database Name: *       
Database User: *       
Database Password: *       
Table Prefix: *       
0
Comment
Question by:omegalove
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mstrelan
mstrelan earned 664 total points
ID: 33539285
you need to be running a database server, eg mysql
have you got this far yet?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
proglot earned 668 total points
ID: 33539939
below is an osDate requirements:
Requirements
·      PHP 4.3.0 or higher
·      PHP safe mode must be turned off
·      MySQL 4.0 or higher
·      Ability to change the permissions of files and folders
·      PHP GD or GD2
·      Flash 7 Player or higher

So easiest way to get it work to install WAMP or LAMP (Windows/Linux Apache MySQL PHP) stack on your computer.
what is your operating system?
If it is a windows then just download and install WAMP from here http://www.wampserver.com/en/download.php then install osDate
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:msdandage
msdandage earned 668 total points
ID: 33540747
Please make sure while you are accessing the database from same machin, because you mentioned Data base Host = localhost. If you want access the data base from another system then please mention localhost type - any during database creation process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegalove
ID: 33545151
operating system windows with IIS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:omegalove
ID: 33548001
k
0