Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

db2evmon for only 00000002.evt file

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,

can I run db2evmon command only on 00000002.evt file because Client sent only that file not 00000000.evt and 00000001.evt
After running this command :

db2evmon -path /local/backup/archive/temp/evemon>00000002.txt
i m getting error as
"Cannot open Event Monitor file "/local/backup/archive/temp/evemon/00000000.evt.""

is 00000000.evt this file necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:harsha_james
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 33541203
Hi Harsha,

Without a complete set of event monitor files I don't believe that you can get the full picture.

The parameter(s) to db2evmon require a directory where DB2 manages the event files.  With only a single file, and not even the "base" file, the tool can't function correctly.


Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gmarino
gmarino earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547944
00000000.evt has header information that is required for the db2evmon tool to run - such as the Database it was run against and the type of Event Monitor the data represents.  This header information is not copied into the subsequent evt files (00000001.evt, 00000002.evt, etc).  Therefore it is REQUIRED that you have the 00000000.evt file to run db2evmon.

Sorry!  See if you can get your hands on the 00000000.evt file - or just rerun the Event Monitor again.

Nice to see someone using such a powerful tool (Event Monitor) for monitoring their database.

- Greg
THE Performance Bigot
0
 

Author Comment

by:harsha_james
ID: 33555980
Hi Kent,Greg

Thank you very much for helping me, 00000000.evt file is necessary to analyse event monitor output.
0