Solved

Active Directory Metrics and Reporting

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm curious if you guys know of any good Metric Reporting software for Active Directory.  I'm not looking for a "total" ADMS package just more or less something this is ONE, easy to implement and TWO, something that has really robust and customizable reporting features.  As mentioned, I'm only interested in reporting and not total management of AD.  

I understand one could use DSQUERY's, ADFIND, LDAP strings and so on to pull the information needing and I have those things; however I'm looking for more of a one stop reporting solution that will allow me to pull metrics in AD for things such as Empty Groups, Count of security descriptors associated with each OU, Non-Expiring passwords, ect, ect... the standard stuff.    Again, NOT looking for a total ADMS package, I'm only needing to pull metrics from AD.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 50 total points
ID: 33539456
I am sure - Quest is having such products. But not sure if all your requirement comes in a single suit.

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 450 total points
ID: 33542691
ADManager Plus is worth looking at http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/active-directory-reports-list.html
...but does more than just reports
You can also look at ad reports http://www.javelinasoftware.com/products/ad-elements/adreporter
I use a lot of the command line tools you mentioned for reporting so I don't have a lot of first hand knowledge of the GUI tools.
Test anything out first for sure before buying
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 33558708
Thank you.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

Security measures require Windows be logged in using Standard User login (not Administrator).  Yet, sometimes an application has to be run “As Administrator” from a Standard User login.  This paper describes how to create a shortcut icon to launch a…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now