?
Solved

SBS 2003 crash - how to restore to different hardware

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
Wanted to get some expert opinions on the best way to go about restoring a crashed server.  Have an SBS 2003 server with exchange 2003 running.  The flat file data (word, excel, cad, etc.) is on a seperate member server so I was able to give users direct access to their data.

Purchased a new server (different hw platform) arriving today.  I have a good SBS full backup from 2 days ago and a full image based backup from 2 months ago (zenith infotech bdr server which crashes every month but the image backups are good).

I can do a bare metal restore with the image backup but not with the SBS backup (as far as I know).  If I had a good 2 day old image backup (and not 2 months old), I would restore that and we'd be up and running.

My plan was to do (step1)  the bare metal restore with the 2 month old image, then (step2) to restore the active directory and exchange with the sbs backup (most recent).   Not sure how to do that STEP2.   If there is a way to do a Bare Metal Restore with an SBS backup, that would make it easier but I haven't ever done that (totally different hw platform, raid card, etc.)
Any advice would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:fitzpab
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33539510
Download install and run the demo of Symantec BESR

Save image to NAS or external hard drive

boot new server using BESR recovery disc

restore image

done

(and in a fraction of the time)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 33539586
Great idea but the old server is crashed so I can't get it running to be able to save an image.   The zenith infotech is like the Symantec BESR.  If my backup for that wasn't 2 months old, I would have done that restore already.

Thanks for the thoughts though!  I appreciate it
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CorpComp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33539641
I would do it the same way as you, restore image to bare metal, then restore newer backup.

Restoring from an SBS backup is pretty straightforward.  Here is a guide from Microsoft so you can read up on it,
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=487736f8-f6f5-436d-a82d-0c8d66e2a634&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 33544726
Thanks Corpcom.  We are in the process of the bare metal restore right now.    I've done a ton of SBS restores to the same hardware platform so am pretty familiar with it.  Since this is different hardware, can't do a full restore because of the HW differences.

So I think we are going to do a ACTIVE DIRECTORY RESTORE to get active directory up to current  8.24.10 (after a successful BDR restore back to 6.22.10).   Then if that works, to do an exchange db only restore to get us from 6.22 to 8.24
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 33654142
Restored last good image backup (2 months ago)
Was able to copy logs and message store (mdbdata folder) to an external USB by booting in safe mode off a single disk.  
-was able to restore public folder and replay transaction logs but not the mailbox store (priv1.stm was corrupt)
-had to export users outlook ost profiles to PST files and import those manually.
-endded up working with MS support for hours to replay transaction logs put together from the image backup, and restored logs (very tricky).
Then had to run numerous eseutil flags to repair database.  Finally are there.
0