Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync GAL to all POP users

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

I have Exchange 2003 and we have set up POP3 and IMAP accounts across our network. How can I get the Global Address Book to my users using a POP3 account?

We need to update the GAL manually to all users, is their any way to automatically sync address book from my exchange server to all pop/imap users.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:sobitharaj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 400 total points
ID: 33540155
Have a look at the following Article and let me know if this is what you are currently doing?
http://www.slipstick.com/exs/portagal.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sobitharaj
ID: 33540292
Thanks for your Reply.
I have checked the above link and it's not fulfill my requirement.

Currently iam looking for the tool or solution which my POP users get's the organisation Address book updated automatically instead on updating Address book manually.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33541219
Gal sync is not allowed for POP3.
The only way you can try this - is by running LDAP query's.
See the reply here
http://www.winserverkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/windows-server-sbs/32742/Global-Address-List-on-SBS-2K3-for-POP3-and-OWA-users

PS: I think the better idea would be to have your POP3 users switch to Outlook via RPC/HTTPS
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sobitharaj
ID: 33698809
Thanks For your Reply, I al already using the facility of RPC Over Http/s
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33699783
Are you using POP3 or RPC/HTTPS ? Your question was about POP3
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:sobitharaj
ID: 33820184
Thanks
0