Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up new Server 2008 DC to replace existing Server 2003 DC in Parallel

Posted on 2010-08-27
14
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have a site that are located in a different time zone and have a new HP server to configue for them before going to site and installing.  

They currently have a 2003 Server as a DC that is part of a forest.
This server can not be taken down until the new server is in place.
The server holds data.

What is the best way for me to configure the new 2008 server without changing the NAME and static IP.

I was going to use a new server name in the workshop, join domain as member server, allocate a fixed IP with 1 digit difference and use robocopy to transfer data with all permissions.  Then when I arrive at site I will power down old server, rename new server, promote new server to DC, replicate and change fixed IP to reflect the existing DC.

Is this the correct way to do this?  This must be a pretty standard procedure for most businesses but first time for me where they must both be running prior to install date.

Thanks

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:gixercoles
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 33539537
Most businesses I know would not preserve or worry about preserving the computer name and IP.  There should be no need if the network is setup properly.

Otherwise, I would swing it - setup a temporary DC (it can be virtual), transfer AD to that, demote the original DC, rename it and give it a new IP, then install the new server with the old name and IP.  Once installed, transfer AD from the temp DC to the new server and demote the temp DC.  Once demoted, remove it from the network and copy the files off the original server.

Though really, it's a LOT less work if you just use a new name.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 600 total points
ID: 33539724
Agreed with Leew - dont see the need to worry about the IP address so much. Assuming that nothing in your organisation is communicating directly to the IP address then the transfer should be simple. Just spend some time identifying what services (if any excluding DC) run on the box and plan their configuration and file migration.

Bring the new server online , dcpromo it to a DC and migrate the FSMO roles from the 2003 server. Once thats done you have the option of taking the 2003 offline , or maybe a inplace upgrade to 2008).

If any clients do communicate to something with the IP then you can apply the old IP as a secondary on the NIC of the new server or as leew suggests do a swing migration but it seems overcomplicated unless required.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33539896
Guys above described everything what you need. I'm wondering why you want to use existing IP address and one thing comes my mind up. Probably your other servers have static IP configuration, where you set also DNS server IP. On existing DC you have the only one DNS server, right? If so, use leew suggestion and set up virtual DC, install new 2008 DC and move all FSMO to it. Then demote your old DC and set up additional IP address (from 2003) on 2008's NIC. Set DNS binding to this one and that's all. Server name can be completely different, it doesn't matter for your environment. But if you really want to use it after old DC decomisisoning you can set up in DNS new host record (A) or alias (in case that you use specific scripts which use DNS server name).

I hope that I described it clearly ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gixercoles
ID: 33540505
Hi

Thanks for all the comments.

The DC holds no roles that I can see as these are held on a DC at another location.  

So if this is the case I will do the following.

Setup new server with new name and IP address and configure everything apart from dcpromo.

Get to site and transfer data.

Switch off existing 2003 server.

Start new server and dcpromo and add sites and subnets and then replicate domain info.

Does this cover it?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33540541
Assuming its just a DC and your confident that the data and stuff can be transferred, then yes. Sites and subnets are stored within AD though ?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 33540608
Do you plan to create completely new domain? If not, do not shut down 2003 server. Run on schema master

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep

to check which DC is your schema master, type in command-line

netdom query fsmo

and identify it

then promote 2008 to DC and decomision your 2003 server which you mentioned and then you can shut it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gixercoles
ID: 33540700
It is not a new domain but an existing DC and the schema master is kept on a seperate DC which I have checked.

What does the adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep accomplish?  I have not done this before, just dcpromo and replicated and all the info has come back from the schema master.  Please can you explain?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33540706
What does the adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep accomplish?  I have not done this before, just dcpromo and replicated and all the info has come back from the schema master.  Please can you explain?

-----

it prepares a domain and a forest for the introduction of a 2008 DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gixercoles
ID: 33540731
I thought I only needed to do this for the first 2008 DC in an existing forest, ?

I already have several 2008 DC's so is this step still necessary?  Sorry to repeat but want to make sure I understand the reasons for performing these actions before setting loose.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33540748
once per forest, once per domain... so if you have already done both, you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gixercoles
ID: 33540756
Great - Thank you all for all your help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33540764
OK, so you do not have to do it again. It is one time process :) But youdidn't metion that your environment has 2008 DC and other DCs :]

This time you have to only decomision old 2003 DC by running dcpromo on it again :) That's all, then you can shut it down.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33540768
@woolnoir: again slow typing ;)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33540803
haha :)
0