Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 remote desktop connection

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
when i run remote desktop connection to connect to window7 profesonal its connecting fine
however when i reconnect in same time with the same user or other user the first connection session is closed automaticaly, how i can prevent that?
i would like to allow multiple user to connect in same time

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 280 total points
ID: 33539600
You need a terminal server.

Windows 7 is a single user station.  Only one person may be interacting via keyboard and mouse at a time.  Though not in those words, it's in your license agreement.  If you need more, you need a terminal server/remote desktop server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 800 total points
ID: 33539604
This is not supported nativly but if you really want this option try this article http://www.blogsdna.com/2336/enable-multiple-user-accessconcurrent-user-sessions-for-remote-desktop-on-windows-7.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 33539926
I download the install.cmd and run it but i received a message which says "Your operating system is not support" "Only for windows 7 beta build 7000"
what can be done?
see print screen

Thanks

remote-desk.JPG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 33540048
how do i change operating system of "Vostro 230s SlimTower Genuine Windows 7 Professional" to operating system higher then window 7 beta build 7000?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:richardburwood
richardburwood earned 800 total points
ID: 33540136
All this is actually doing is putting a patched termsrv.dll file and updating a few registry settings.

I would suggest downloading the Universal termsrv.dll patcher.

See: http://windows7themes.net/termsrv-dll-patch-for-windows-7-64-bit.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sarcast
Sarcast earned 120 total points
ID: 33540186
Although this technically works, keep in mind that its probably a license violation and probably not the best method to use in a business enviroment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 33540373
I run the UniversalTermsrvPatch-X64,
but i am receiving the below message, i think its because I have 32-bit


remote-desk.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 33540965
I run the UniversalTermsrvPatch-X64, in order to allow multi users in window7 pro
but i am receiving the below message, i think its because I have 32-bit
what I can do?

thanks



remote-desk.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:richardburwood
ID: 33568332
Run the x86 version of the patcher...
0