Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server to send 1,000,000 email day

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,

i have a customer who wants to send 1,000,000 email a day . He will be using a server with the following specs  ( he is low in budget). here's the specs
Dual Xeon 5520 - SAS (Qty: 1)
2x Intel Xeon 5520 2.26 GHz Quad Core Processors
12 GB RAM
100 Mbps Network Uplink
he will be using Linux

is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 33539575
That's 12 e-mails per second.  Most ISPs will not permit that - I cannot imagine someone who wasn't a spammer needing to send out that many messages per day.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MedinaExpert
MedinaExpert earned 668 total points
ID: 33539582
sure, depending on the size of the emails, the scripts in use to send them, his uplink speed and the repercussions of his internet provider.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 664 total points
ID: 33539976
It's certainly possible on that spec if you can find a willing ISP.
What concerns me more is he's low budget but wants to send out a million emails a day.
Sounds like a wannabe spam merchant to me - are you really sure you want to help this guy?  :-)
0