Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not enough storage is available to process this command - when opening report builder

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi I get this error "Not enough storage is available to process this command" when our delphi application opens a report builder report.  The problem occurs no matter which report we try to open (we have many reports).

It only happens on one PC - running Windwos XP.

It works perfectly on 60+ other PCs.

(Note I am away from my PC until Monday - Thanks in advance for any responses)
0
Comment
Question by:enigmasolutions
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33539894
If you are using MS SQL, try to the latest Service Pack.

Here is list of fixes for MS SQL 2005, which has the same error:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921896
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33540156
this could happen too if the program needs to store data to local disk can not access the local drive
easiest to find is to make the user local admin and test again to see if it works

then to look which folder it wants access to
usually temp or the folder of the exe (or a subfolder of the exe)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 33541041
We are using SQL 2008.

I think Geert is closer to the money.  I should have tried that first.  derrr.

It will take time - I need to get user's admin access.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33549488
money ?
you need my back account info to donate ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 33563989
Thats weird...

I managed to find out the Administrator password for the PC.
So I logged off teh user and then logged in as Administrator.
I then went to Manage the Computer.
I then looked at Local Users and Computers.
I then opened up teh Administrators Group
And whoever set the PC up had in-fact correctly added this user to this group.
So I logged back in as that user and guess what....
... it worked straight away.

But I didn't do anything.  What the?????
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 33564384
it may have been added later on and not rebooted yet
sometimes security only comes in effect after rebooting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 33564460
Maybe.  Still it is weird.  
I am going to put it down to solar flares I think.
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 33564464
Geert, you get the points (did I say money?  I wish I had some too).  Its a tough game!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33564612
actually i gave a wrong comment.
Logout/Login will also apply the security policy.
Not only a reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 33564619
Yep, thats exactly what happened.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33564626
btw, you can keep the money
i think i have a lottery ticket due ...
i hope i don't forget to go get it :)
0