Solved

Cisco Switch Vlans

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a layer 2 switch and is connected to a router in Vlan1 which works fine, is it possibe create another Vlan and connect devices in that vlan to another router and be able to communicate.

i.e. Vlan 1 can connect to the router in vlan 1
      Vlan 2 can connect to the router in vlan 2
0
Comment
Question by:skywalker101
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ffleisma
ID: 33540107
yes that configuration is called a router on a stick i've attached a couple of links showing a sample configuration.

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1853/Cisco_switch_802_1q_trunk_to_router_on_a_stick/

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk815/technologies_configuration_example09186a00800949fd.shtml

the cisco example is much more detailed.

hope it helps :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcopozzi
ID: 33540123
I suppose that every router 1 has 2 interfaces, eth0 connected to VLAN 1 and eth1 connected to VLAN 2. In that case, YES, devices connected to VLAN 1 can "communicate" with devices connected to VLAN 2 through the routers.

Remember that VLANs are layer 2 things, router are layer 3. So you'll have to configure IP routing between VLANs 1 and 2.

Marco
0
 

Author Comment

by:skywalker101
ID: 33540142
I will have 2 routers one will be for vlan 1 traffic
Another router for vlan 2 traffic
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ffleisma
ID: 33540207
you don't need to have two routers or two interfaces to route traffic from two vlans. if you have created the two vlans on one switch, the you can configure a router on a stick.

port from the switch connecting to the router would be a trunk port, trunking the two vlans.

port from the router to the switch would be configured as sub interfaces trunking the two vlans effectively having routing between the two vlans. i've placed an example above comment.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ffleisma earned 250 total points
ID: 33540420
i've attached a diagram so that you could visualize it, it would really just depends on your requirements.

hope it helps :-)
diagram.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samroy2010
ID: 33546736
Vlan's can operate without router.
Router is used only if there is a need for inter-vlan communication.
Router will be the gateway for each particular vlan.
You can use two routers for each vlan or use one router for the two vlan's.
You can also use sub-interfaces if there are limited interfaces in your router.
0