Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 computer can't see other computers in the workgroup

Posted on 2010-08-27
13
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just installed a new Windows 7 workstation in a simple workgroup called "workgroup". The windows 7 station can't see anything under netwoirk except itself. The other computers (all Vista) can see the 7 computers and access it's shares. Network discovery IS turned on. AVG firewall and Windows firewall dropped.
0
Comment
Question by:ccampbell15
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GirardAndrew
ID: 33540146
Is the Windows 7 workstation attached to the "Workgroup" and was authenticated with correct password?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33540222
Try this

For Windows 7
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Under Network and Internet, click View network status and tasks.
Click Change adapter settings.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
In the This connection uses the following items list, double-click Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4), click Advanced, and then click the WINS tab.

Enable NetBIOS
Not sure if restart is needed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FEOX
ID: 33540779
Also, in the Local Area Connection (or Wireless Connecttion) Properties, make sure that the Client for Microsoft Network is installed and enabled as this is the layer that allows the current computer access the resources of the network computers.

Hope this helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33541386
Here is a good tutorial to share files and printers between Windows 7 and Windows XP:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/

And this article includes Windows Vista in the mix:

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1405566
How to Network Windows 7, Vista, and XP Computers

In addition, do you have the same user/password combinations set up on all computers in the workgroup?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33552634
ccampbell15, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 33553663
It will be Monday / Tuesday before I can get to this network. However:

Same username/password on the workstation that is being used for file storage (Vista) as this 7 workstation.

client for microsoft networks installed and active

network discovery on

I have not NOT tried WINS.  I don't understand why this would be required but will give it a whirl

I am rather sure I tried everything suggested in your links Lee.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navneet340
ID: 33555748
Hi,

Please check if the Workstation service is started or not. This service is responsible for SMB connections.

Please start this service if turned off.

Regards,
Navneet
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33556333
DNS is usd to resolve host names on a request basis.

Network places shows places your computer knows about.  To build this prior to finding them, you need a service such as WINS which actively sends requests on the network building a computer list.  It makes your network chatty but if you want computers to automatically search and have resources appear then how else will it happen.  

Either enable WINS or accept that devices will only appear after you have accessed them using IP or DNS and your computer learns of them that way.  Not everyone likes chatty windows networks which is why it sometimes needs to be enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lexxprime
ID: 33581625
disable or remove any firewall program... they can block the systems from answering

is the net work set to home location? http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Choosing-a-network-location

Sincerely Lexx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 33607329
Still waiting to get on this network
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lexxprime
ID: 33607573
just to be sure .... both computers are not by any chance using the same name on the network... change one of their names if they are or else they can not see eachother.

Sincerely Lexx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 33607667
no its a unique name and the Vista machines can see the 7 machine
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 33873525
I guess this is just something odd about 7. I finally managed to get on the workstation in question and it saw all the computers on the LAN. I happened to be working on a PC that I connected to home/office network and my 7 workstation could not see the XP station I just added but the XP could see the 7 box. Rebooted the 7 box and it immediately saw the XP box. WTH?
0