Solved

How to Hide Server Information In Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Anyone please explain me how to hide server information in WIndows Servers 2008

Any one knows please reply me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:activesoftware
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33540167
What do you exactly want to do/hide ?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 250 total points
ID: 33540275
Are you referring to the banner?

If so, the only way I've found is to use URLScan and follow the instructions in this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317741
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33542622
If you want to restrict access to a hard drive so that other local users cannot access it has only below permission.

C Drive Root

SYSTEM - FULL
Administrators - FULL
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 33542671
Actually it's considered good practice to move the IIS folder to another location/drive. It reduces the attack profile.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 250 total points
ID: 33544163
Hi,
Tony1044 is correct. URLScan can remove server info using the "RemoveServerHeader" feature.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/cc242650.aspx 
With that said, the HTTP header, the TCP/IP response can be determined on most apps (including IIS) so EVEN IF you took that header off, it would still be possible to enumernate.
For example telnet to port 80 on your server and then press control-C.
Hope it helps,
Hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:activesoftware
ID: 33924471
ok
0