Solved

ESX and VM Vlan question

Posted on 2010-08-27
13
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are running ESX on an R710 with 4 nic ports and two virtual servers within it.

We want to asign one server to VLAN 1 and another to VLAN 2 on the actuall switch. Only problem is their is room for 1 VLAN only because all our NICs are already being used. Here is the brerakdown.

vmNIC 0 is for the management port (1 physical nic)
vmNIC 1 is for the virtual machines (1 physical nic)
vmNIC 2&3 is for the iSCSI Network (2 physical nics)

So you can see we have no more physical nics left to assing one of these virtual machines to a different VLAN

Any ideas? I created a virtual switch but we obviously have no physical nics to attach to it. When I tried adding the existing virtual machien nic to it, it warned me that the VMs will be moved to it. A little confusing but how will I get this other server on a different VLAN?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33540189
u can manage this issue in this way, if u make the switch port where u connect the nic of the vMs vi switch as trunk port and then assing to this trunk the vLan 1 and 2.
then in u can configure a new Virtual Machine Port Group in the Virtual Swith of Vmware giving to it the new vLan id.

and all will run without any new phisical nic
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33540271
Awsome thanks. I got my Network guy to look at it and he's tracking but we don't know how or where to enable the virtual switch for trunking. If he enabled trunking on the physical switch then the VM will lose connectivity I guess.

So what I'm looking at now is the configuration tab under networking. I have "add networking" and properties of the existing vswitches. If you could explain what I need to do from this point that would help a lot for I don't have the ability to use the live network for testing :) otherwise I would try to figure it out.
THanks again and for the fast response.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33540282
you have to follow the following step

1) in the Vms port group you have to specify the vLan id ( 1)
2) ad the second Vms port group and specify the vlan id (2)
3) then change the configuration of the phisical switch port and make it as trunk, enabling on it the vlans 1 & 2.

it will takes 5 minuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33540635
Does anyone know exactly how to set this up? I'm doing it remotely so losing connectivity would not be good. Thats why I'm trying to get actual step by step instructions on how to enable VLAN tagging
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33540644
QPiero74,

Oops I spoke to soon. Disregard my last question. I'm reading your response now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33540680
qpiero74,

Thanks man, I need to ask

1) in the Vms port group you have to specify the vLan id ( 1)
        Is this the existing port group where all the servers are located? It is currently at 0 or none within    
        the gui however, all servers are already set to VLAN 1.
2) ad the second Vms port group and specify the vlan id (2)
        So I will be adding a second portgroup to the existing server port group correct? And making that
        VLAN 2?

Thanks a bunch
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33541064
Ok I created the new port group on the existing server vswitch and moved a test server inside. The VLAN ID is 2

The VLAN ID of the existing vswitch is 0 or none as it always has been. The physical vmnic is set to VLAN ID 1.

If their is anything else I need to do please let me know. I will send a screen shot if possible
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33541158
Is better if u send me a screen shot... so i will understand better. and then we can manage the phisical switch configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33541194
Before I send screen shots, given my setup,, how will I know if VLAN tagging is enabled?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Gianpiero Rossi earned 500 total points
ID: 33541239
a) phisical switch side it is a property of the switch.
b) vmware side is is enabled just putting the vlan id insto the port group
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33541600
Awsome man thanks a bunch.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33541793
What kind of physical switch are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33541833
We are using a Gig 3750
0