Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 R2 disks non bootable ?

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Sorry for a seemingly really dumb question, but I am attempting a completely fresh install of Windows Small Business Server 2003 (SBS) R2 on a Dell Poweredge system.

I have an original Microsoft four disk package labelled thus.
Windows Small Business Server 2003  -- R2 Technologies CD
Windows Small Business Server 2003   -- Disc 2
Windows Small Business Server 2003   -- Disc 3
Windows Small Business Server 2003   -- Disc 4

Unfortunately the 1st disk seems "non-bootable" (tried disk 2 also) and when I insert the 1st disk into a booted Windows PC the information within the "launch screen" generated by the CD autoplay suggests I need to install R1 first !!

Surely this cannot be the case as there is no media for R1 supplied with this server ?.

Hope there's a simple explanation, any help would greatly be appreciated. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ensite31
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1600 total points
ID: 33540274
You are missing disk 1.

You install all SBS 2003 disks followed by the R2 technologies disk after the install has completed.

Are you sure that disk 1 isnt an OEM branded Dell disk and you are overlooking it?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 33540279
Check in your server BIOS settings if your CD/DVD drive is enabled for booting and set as first one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 33540299
Thanks Coast-IT, good point, let me check again as I was scanning for Microsoft install CD's.

Hi iSiek, yes 1st think I checked was boot order then checked optical drive functionality with good bootable Cd then tried the non bootable CD in another system, but good point as I've seen that happen many times before. !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33540301
its definitely disk 1 missing, no need for any more troubleshooting
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 33540358
great advice, thanks
0