Solved

SBS 2003 to SBS2008 migration taking a long time

Posted on 2010-08-27
25
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am currently in the process of migrating an sbs2003 server to a new SBS2008 server.

The process has started, but the progress bar has been static for the last hour or so. I am also being warned that the Active Directory replication is taking longer than expected, and am asked if I wish to wait.

My problem is, I am unsure as to how long this should take, if the process is in fact migrating, or whether I need to take some additional course of action.

I do not know how to check this, so if anyone can help, I would be much obliged.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33540323
I had a similar problem and eventually scrapped the migration, but there is a blog article that might be of use to you here:
http://blog.bruteforcetech.com/index.php/archives/206
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33540355
This could be the old "too much RAM in the server" issue.

I had exactly the same issue.  I had to leave only 4GB of RAM in the server, do the migration and then upgrade it.

weird, but it works.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33540365
I hope you are kidding Coast-IT?  That's hilarious if that works : )
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33540407
No joke.

I have just trawled the Internet in case I was going mad, and I have found a page;

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserversetup/thread/c6b6cf10-7779-4d45-a43a-2a9650d22e88

I think the issue is hardware dependent, and I install HP hardware.

This talks about Windows 2008, but same rules apply.

Weird!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33540426
I was migrating an HP with 6Gb I think - hmmm - oh to be able to turn the clock back ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33540498
My server is also an HP Proliant, but it is stuck at around 10% on the progress bar. Nothing significant in th event log of either server, it is just stuck!

Does the suggestion of abandoning the migration after 2 days work sound like the best solution here, as to be honest this whole process has been a disaster!

Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33540551
I have just found this in the admistrator section of the sbs2008 event log :-

The file replication service is having trouble enabling replication from sbs2003 to sbs2008 for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the dns name sbs2003.allied1.local. FRS will keep retrying.

Does this mean anything to anyone?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33540590
That is the symptom of the problem that is causing the delay.
Did you run all the pre-flight checks to make sure SBS 03 was happy and configured properly before you attempted the migration?
Which Migration article are you following (assuming you are not doing a "Fly by the seat of your pants" migration) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33540609
Part of the above error indicates that :-

FRS cannot correctly resolve the DNS name sbs2003.allied1.local from this computer.

I can confirm that FRS is running on both servers, so how can I address the DNS resolution problem and is it relevant to my problem.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33540633
Did the internal domain ever get renamed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33540682
I can ping the sbs2003 server by both IP address and name
NSLOOKUP however gives a server unknown error on the sbs2008, but I thought this may be because it is not fully configured. It does however identify the sbs2003 server with full name and IP address.

The only time the domain name was changed was when we installed the 2003sbs server and it was changed from allied to allied1, but that was 3 to 4 years ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33540704
Further to your earlier posting, yes I did carry out the checks as per the Migrate to Windows Small Business Server 2008 from Windows Small Business Server 2003 document.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33540800
Did you run the following before the migration:
DCDiag
DCDiag /test:DNS
NetDiag
RepAdmin /viewlist *
RepAdmin /SyncAll
RepAdmin /KCC
NetDom /query FSMO
What were the results?  Can you post the results please?
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33540941
RAm has nothing to do with it.  If there wasn't enough RAM the install wouldn't even run.

Chances are your migration has failed whilst communicating with the existing SBS server.

Do you have more than one NIC? Did you disable the one not in use?

Press SHIFT+F10 to launch a command prompt and try the usual ping tests etc, can you contact the SBS2003 server?

Check the SBS setup log to see where it got to.

You might be lucky, it sounds like it's failing to DCPROMO, if you can find out why it cannot communicate and fix it, the installation MIGHT continue.  If not you will need to start again after fixing the problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33540963
Thanks Glen : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33540996
I am in the process of preparing the results from the above tests, and will post them shortly. In the meantime I have managed to resolve the file replication error on the sbs2003 server, and the progress bar on the migration is now moving!

I have lots of errors relating to sharepoint services 3, but we do not use sharepoint, is this significant?

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33541056
What did you do to resolve the FRS issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33541078
here are the results of the tests attached as txt files.

The migration continues but we are getting dcom errors, are these significant to the suucessful migration of the server?
dcdiag.txt
dcdiagtestdns.txt
netdiag.txt
netdomqueryfsmo.txt
repadmin.txt
repadminkcc.txt
repadminsyncall.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33541111
I changed the registry value of Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore from 0 to 1. it then confirmed that file replication was then functioning on both servers. It all kicked in and started movement on the progress bar.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33541124
Good - did you run dcdiag before starting the migration and was it all looking happy then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33541165
yes, but there was one report of a service that was not started, but I did not think it was important. ISMSERV??

are the errors I am getting in the sbs2008 administrator section event log going to cause aproblem with the exchange store and data migration, or are they usual when doing a migration?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33541180
Glen - you are the Migration King - what do you think?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33541607
"RAm has nothing to do with it.  If there wasn't enough RAM the install wouldn't even run."

This statement is wrong pertaining to Windows 2008 and HP servers as per my link.

I have experienced this in the real world.  It has nothing to do with "enough RAM", it is the interaction between Windows 2008 and the HP architecture.

I know this particular problem doesn't sound like it, but my statement was a true one..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33542497
The statement is not wrong it is 100% accurate but that is because I read your post wrong. You were talking about too much RAM I was talking about not enough. If SBS2008 doesn't detect 4GB minimum it will not install.

I have to say though I have been working with Proliant servers for over 12 years and have never come across the issue you describe.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 500 total points
ID: 33547839
Hi nigel. Glad to see that you solved the WrapError fron the previous Q.

There is some history to this migration if anyone is interested
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_26431162.html?cid=1572#a33540665

Andy
0