Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook login prompt

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After demoting a DC on our network to a member server
Some users have been receiving an outlook login prompt when opening Outlook.
The DC that was demoted hosts our Exchange server.
Server in Question is Win Serv 2003, Exchange 2003.

Regards,
Antonio
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33540330
Other users are reporting a long delay when opening Outlook too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33540343
it seems there are some problem on contacting the DC.

try to check the following things
1) the dns of the clients point to the still alive DC
2) check the same for the exchange server
3) if you make some changes maybe u wil lhave to reboot the exchange server.
4) check in theactive directory users and computers if the users that have this problem are correct

let me know

Jumpa
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jos_l earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540348
Is the other DC (I assume you have at least one ;) ) not having DNS or AD-troubles? Did you check the logs on that server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33540385
Logging onto the exchange server is taking ages.
I've tried removing an email profile on one machine and re-adding, but it can't seem to resolve the name.

Even though pinging the name of the exchange server resolves the correct IP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GarethABC
ID: 33540393
try something simple like reboot your Primary Domain controller
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos_l
ID: 33540436
Try to add the FQDN in the outlook-client (like: exchangeserver.business.local).

But it looks like a DNS-problem anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33540457
When demoting the DC, DNS was removed.

I reinstalled and added the zones as secondary zones. But forgot to enable zone transfers from the new primary DC.
Have done so now, will leave it a while and see if this resolves the issues.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33540962

From outlook workstation
close outlook

start > run > outlook /rpcdiag
see connections monitor > is it trying to connect to the new DC or the old one ?

----
Run this from the DC it's trying to connect to.

Download
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

extract to a folder
start > run > cmd
cd - to that folder

adfind -sc c:DC_NAME > c:\adfold-dc.txt
adfind -sc c:EXCHANGESERVER > c:\adfnew-dc.txt

please upload the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33541248
Your comment on checking the logs led me to an error.

Once resolved this resolved our issue.
0