Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Desktop CDF Error

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I'm getting this error when I click any hyperlinks to CDF files for deploying Active Desktop components containing item references to classic asp pages:

"The XML page cannot be displayed
Cannot view XML input using style sheet. Please correct the error and then click the Refresh button, or try again later.

The name 'xml' is reserved and must be lower case. Error processing resource <CDF URL>

<?XML VERSION="1.0" ENCODING="windows-1252"?>
--^"

This is a mixed OS & web browser environment.  A WIN2K machine running IE6 is not affected, but XP machines with IE7 or IE8 loaded show this error.

I've inherited this issue & have no experience with Active Desktop components & their deployment.  Any help or pointers towards resources would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:OxonDev
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:OxonDev
ID: 33540520
After a little further reading I found out the CDF files are no longer supported in IE7 + so perhaps the question should be how do I deploy Active Desktop items in XP without using a CDF file...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563791
Windows Vista has replaced the Active Desktop with Windows Sidebar (Now Called Windows Desktop Gadgets starting with Windows 7) , which also allows components to be added to the desktop.

The last OS to support CDF was Windows XP(32bit) with IE6.  After that it wasn't supported.

Unfortunately it is old technology that is no longer support.  We were unable to find a solution back then so we moved on.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34028130
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0