Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Microsoft Hosting Servers that supports php

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Microsoft Hosting Servers that could support php
0
Comment
Question by:tesla_V
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tesla_V
ID: 33540410
and also servers that can migrate easily.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 33550973
I'd recommend hostnexus.com. They are very affordable, their support seems decent, and their hosting plans have all the features you'd need, including ColdFusion.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 33550980
Here's a link to their cheapest plan:
http://www.hostnexus.com/solutions/shared-windows-compare.php

Features include: PHP5, MySQL, phpMyAdmin, SQL Server 2005, Access, Perl, Python, ASP, ASP.NET 3.5, Frontpage. And it's only $64.95/yr.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33581411
look @
http://news.netcraft.com/archives/2010/08/11/august-2010-web-server-survey-4.html#more-2752
I have multiple web servers, my production servers all run Linux ...  so LAMP is my recommendation
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 2000 total points
ID: 33610148
Any hosting you can choose , Only it should be VPS or Dedicated Server for Remote Login and Full server control at our side.

And these Windows servers are came with WEB server IIS and we have the RDP then we can install PHP / Mysql / phpmyadmin or if you wants to Use Apache web server then we can install WAMP server.

If any recommendation you wants then you can go with Rackspace or Hostmysite.

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla_V
ID: 33790171
where is Rackspace or Hostmysite base at.
0