Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Windows Installer 4.5 default installed in Windows 7 and/or Windows Server 2008?

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can anybody confirm if Windows Installer 4.5 is always installed/available in Windows 7and Windows server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:Stef Merlijn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540515
Windows Installer 4.5 (4.5.6002.18005) was released with Windows Vista with Service Pack 2 (SP2) and Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack (SP2.)

You can not install Windows installer 4.5 on Windows 7

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540535
Yes it is in 7 and 2008 by default

You can check it running file which I attached (rename it to HTML extension and run on your 7/2008 machine)
testInstallerVersion.txt
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540540
Sorry 2008 has 4.5.xxx
7 and 2008 R2 has 5.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 33540848
Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33541028
You're welcome
0