Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cfdump on godaddy does not work?

Posted on 2010-08-27
17
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
is there a way to get the cfdump tag working on a hosting which its not available buy adding a file to the hosting?
0
Comment
Question by:mugsinc
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Nil
ID: 33541547
You'll probably find that its a restricted function by their security sandbox.

You can roll your own.  

Every scope in ColdFusion (since version 6) is a struct.  
Use the struct functions to find the keys in the struct (http://help.adobe.com/en_US/ColdFusion/9.0/CFMLRef/WSc3ff6d0ea77859461172e0811cbec1a60c-7ffc.html#WSc3ff6d0ea77859461172e0811cbec22c24-69b8) and use the is... functions (http://help.adobe.com/en_US/ColdFusion/9.0/CFMLRef/WSc3ff6d0ea77859461172e0811cbec1de14-7fdb.html) to determine how to output the variable to an html table or how ever you'd like to display it.

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33543150
(no points please ...)

>> You'll probably find that its a restricted function by their security sandbox.

   ... or indirectly restricted.  IIRC, cfdump makes use of createObject("java", ...) internally.
   Many hosts don't allow createObject(). So it's also possible that cfdump is allowed, but
   something it uses (ie createObject) isn't allowed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 33544781
I read somewhere about uploading a dump.cfm from the local host coldfusion installation file to the root and you can get it working. Will that work?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33545615
It's impossible to say without knowing exactly what tags or functions are restricted by your host.  

But go ahead and try it. Worst that can happen is it won't work. In which case,  you'd need to roll your own as @Mr_Nil suggested.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 33549713
Ok you use the attached document, just view its contents inside and that will work, not as much great as cfdump itself but u will get enough

Please check the uploaded file

The tutorial on how to use is just inside the zip file ! Also if u need help let know

Regards

Otherwise there is no way godaddy will allow you cfdump tag

please remove the .txt file extension from the xip file as ee was not allowing me to upload the cfm file

Cheers
cf-dump.zip
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 33553956
you need to upload the the above zip file on ur account, also, if u are using <cfdump in any folder, either you create a mapping orr uplad the whole zip in that folder too to make it work

a bit of additional work but it will work for you

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 33555593
i am a bit confused about how it works, could you help me out with an example
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 33555697
just upload the files on your ftp by removing .txt from the files i uploaded!

just upload all files and call them as

<cf_dump variable="session">

that's it it will show all session variables

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 33555715
do i have to add a cfinclude for the dump.cfm file?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 33559371
no just upload the files i gave u in attachment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ThutM0se
ID: 33562513
Just as a side note, we here disable internal java objects but you are still able to use cfdump. Not sure why people would disable that especially if debugging settings/sandbox's are locked down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 33562627
Didn't know the cfdump was a security risk and I still can't figure out why they block the tag off.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Nil earned 2000 total points
ID: 33562919
@mugsinc - well it has access to all variable scopes, so could dump out all manner of server related information on a shared system.  

But, as _agx_ already pointed out createObject() being blocked on shared hosting is more likely the issue. CFDump uses createObject; having it, sensibly, blocked in your shared hosting sandbox you are prevented from using cfdump, so may as well restrict access to that tag too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 33564116
Use the cf_dump.zip i used! i am sure that will work as far as security is concerned, they will not allow it

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 33564246
Couldn't figure out how the cf_dump.zip file worked
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 33567403
extract the files on your local system
remove the .txt extention from the files i have added as EE was not making it upload

Next after you extract all files, upload all the files to the shared host, do not upload as a folder, upload as a cfdump.cfm file, the VTM file and the snippert folder in the webroot and that it will make work
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 33711108
Anyways! you accepted the answer!

but my curiosity is Have you tried using the cf_dump tag or not, just an answer is required

Thanks
0