Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clear Div before Ajax loads

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using the ajax script below to populate the div "txtHint"...The script returns everything that is echoed in the update_chauffer.php page. I need to clear the div "txtHint" before ajax loads and displays the information again. Basically I am inserting information into mysql then running a query to display information based on the query so I am continually adding to the query results...Thanks
<script type="text/javascript">
function UpdateChauffer(str)
{
if (str=="")
  {
  document.getElementById("txtHint").innerHTML="";
  return;
  } 
if (window.XMLHttpRequest)
  {// code for IE7+, Firefox, Chrome, Opera, Safari
  xmlhttp=new XMLHttpRequest();
  }
else
  {// code for IE6, IE5
  xmlhttp=new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
  }
xmlhttp.onreadystatechange=function()
  {
  if (xmlhttp.readyState==4 && xmlhttp.status==200)
    {
    document.getElementById("txtHint").innerHTML=xmlhttp.responseText;
    }
  }
xmlhttp.open("GET","update_chauffer.php?ride=<? echo $_GET['id']; ?>&q="+str,true);
xmlhttp.send();
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brad0525
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 33540733
Hello brad0525,

Your script seems fine currently.

Can you please tell exactly  what problem are you getting?

Thanks.

Amar.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540853
Currently you do the job only if str is empty :

function UpdateChauffer(str)
{
if (str=="")
  {
  document.getElementById("txtHint").innerHTML="";

we may do it all time :

function UpdateChauffer(str)
{
  document.getElementById("txtHint").innerHTML="";
if (str=="")
  {

If you don't see the content cleared this is because you're don't clear the right div, perhaps you more than one or need to clear a parent div
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33659427
You're welcome! Thanks for the points!
0