Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ho do I copy a value down multiple cells in a column in Access 2007

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi  ...I have created an Access database into which I import new data each month from Excel using the append function.  

The database has 15 columns of data.  The data that is in one of the columns needs to be changed .  I can use the filter funtion to filter the data so that I could copy down the new values, however, it does not seem that Access allows this functionality in the same way you would do it in Excel.  i.e. copy the value and then highlight the cells where the value is to be repeated and simply paste (control v).

If any one knows how this is done in Access, I would really appreciate knowing.

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:Dan09
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 33540714
I don't fully understand your question, but access does have a "Plus Curser" (as I call it) like it does in excel.
You have to hover the mouse over the correct part of the field in access in order to see it. It's a bit fiddly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan09
ID: 33540785
Hi Inhou ...sorry if my opening question is not so clear.  In excel you can copy down cells in a couple of ways.

1. copy the cell you wish to copy down, highlight the range of cells you wish to copy that value to and then paste - control V.

2. use the 'plus' cursor as you have called it to drag and copy the cells value.

Neither of these methods apear to work in access.  It os posible to cut, copy and paste a singel cells vale to another single cell, however, copy the value in one cell and then highlighting the range of cells into which you want to paste the value simply pastes the value into the first cell in the range highlighted.

My data base has 100,300 rows and I need to copy down a value into say 500 cells in a column.  Doing this one at a time is an exercise in madness.

Hope this is a better explanation.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
INHOUSERES earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540815
You might be better off creating an Update query?

UPDATE tblTable SET Field1=Field2 WHERE PrimaryKey Between 1 and 500
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 33540835
Inhouseres answer is what you want  - i am just confirming that there is no 'copy down' feature in Access.
0