Solved

Need Microsoft SBS 2003 STD ISO to DOwnload. Can you help?

Posted on 2010-08-27
57
14,303 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi Experts

Need to reinstall MS SBS 2003 Std onto the original server after crash.  While I have a legitimate license key, the original media could not be found.   Unfortunately no back was made of original OS.  Can you help or advise?  Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
57 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33540652
If you can't find one anywhere or no-one posts you a good link, I can burn you a copy and post it to somewhere you can download it from : )
Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33540653
I don't think its possible to download it from Microsoft anymore, as they have their newer 2008 SBS,

What you can do is obtain it from:
(Link removed)

And please use your legitimate license key.

(Link to Piracy Site Removed)



Alan Hardisty

Experts Exchange Zone Advisor

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33547247
If you have a TechNet subscription you can download from there but if you have an OEM CD Key I don't know that it will work. A few versions are proprietary. FPP and Volume licenses should work with the download.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/bb892756.aspx
Lots of benefits of subscribing as a technician.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 33549497
Hi Alan
If you could do this I'd appreciate it.  Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33549764
Will do when I get back home.  Watch this space ; )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33549798
Whats wrong with this: =S
(Link Removed)

Its the original CD, unhacked, untouched <- ;-) , all you need to do is download burn and use your License.


(Link to Piracy Site Removed)



Alan Hardisty

Experts Exchange Zone Advisor

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 33549935
hi geek  nabil
concerned about virus warning and ms updates disabled (see bottom of the web page)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33550108
Thought they were in the boot of the car but they are at the office (not officially back there until Tuesday).
How soon would you like an image (I can pop in and collect them if you are in desperate need).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33551464
LMAO, i have a grade A+ Internet Security Suite, i can never be worried even if browsed ""Team-Unleash-Hell-On-My-PC"" Website ;-P
Plus the torrent and its trackers are clean, anyway the choice is always up to you, sorry couldn't be helpful,

Actually do you want me to drop-box it to you?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33551706
There is also the fact that EE does not condone members promoting piracy sites. Your link and references to it will likely be removed by the moderators when viewed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 33551926
Hi Alan
I am under pressure all right but I do not want to be an inconceveience to you either.  Your efforts are truly .  Downloadable image would be fine.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33552297
I'll pop to the office today then.  Gives me an excuse to take the kids out and show them the office ; )
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33552829
Thanks Alan,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33552950
Burning CD right now.
No probs Rob.
Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33553031
@alanhardisty sorry about that...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33553061
No probs - we have to keep EE clean of Pirate / Hacking / Cracking stuff.
No harm done, just bear it in mind for the future : )
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 300 total points
ID: 33553096
Okay - for a limited time only!
http://www.sohomail.co.uk/SBS2003Std.zip Please let me know when you have it freshfordian. (download the .zip file, uncompress it to get the .ISO image and then burn it).
Alan

Updated: Please visit this comment (lower down the thread) for the more permanent location:
https:#a40953255
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33553110
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33553158
Ah - tidied that one up!
Alan
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33553228
I am curious if the CD Key will work. Are not pre Vista software relases such as SBS2003 very fussy about key matching version? (pre R2, R2, Pre SP, Sp1, SP2, etc.?) I had difficulties doing similar recently and cleint ended up buying 2008 vol license with downgrade rights. Server wasn't 64 bit so needed 2003 R2 or earlier, but it didn't make sense to buy new copy of software that is already out of date. Downgrade rights allow them to use SBS 2008 on replacement server in the future. Also I belive a few OEM licenses such as Dell require a Dell supplied CDs to activate.

I am such a pesimist :-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33553234
I guess time will tell ; )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 33573980
Hi All
Doenload in progress, Wil let you know if I have any probs with CD- Key. Interesting point!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 33574283
Hi Alan,
download worked a treat and mo problem with CD key! Many thanks to everyone
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33574296
Excellent news - glad it worked.
FIle being removed from the site now ; )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 35934455
Hello there,
I have searched around for a while and came upon this post. I have a SBS server ( SBS 2003 R2 Std) that needs desperately to be reinstalled and i have a licence sticker but no media, is there anywhere that i can download a copy of this so i can reinstall? Appreciate any help.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soporte_synergy
ID: 37670753
Hi ... I have the same problem... I have a SBS Std 2003 R2 licence key but I need reinstall my server and I haven't media.  Please if you can republish the file...

Thanks

Vanessa
email: vanessav@it-synergy.net
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rupertb2
ID: 37772133
Help!!

I need SBS2003 Standard CD2 to complete a migration ASAP as am nearing the 21days grace period - I think 2 days left and can for the life of me find our copy of SBS2003 Std. So if anyone knows where I can get hold of it or download it, please please let me know. You don't have to publish the link here but can email it to me at maxappiah@gmail.com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37772151
I'll burn you an .ISO image this evening and email you a link.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 37772166
Thanks for the reply. I have managed to get a copy of the discs needed from another customer who thankfully let me have some.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37772203
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rupertb2
ID: 37772280
Thanks so much Alan, you have saved my bacon. Really really appreciate your kindness.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37773885
Email on it's way to you with a link in :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stricklingltd
ID: 38038621
Is there anyway I could get a copy?  I have a server with a legit key but no media.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djhayu
ID: 38064230
Need media too.  Customer has rebooting server and cannot do anything without media!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38064242
Please drop me an email (see my profile for details).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tektonik
ID: 38606806
Hi guys,

I have the same exact issue, should I start a new thread or could I gently ask Alan or the people who were so kind to post a link to the iso to repost it? Or maybe to send it to my profile?  I have the OEM license key for Windows SBS 2003 Std but the media is nowhere to be found.

Thank you,
Alain
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38606838
Please drop me an email for the relevant information.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39810082
@Alan do you still have that ISO?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39810681
Sure - you should be able to download it from here:

https://iteyebr3.dyndns.org/

Message me for the login credentials.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39812662
@Alan No love there. Was it time sensitive?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39812713
Nope - should be there permanently.  Working for me at the moment from the office and the box is at my home!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39814181
Thanks. got in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mp04279
ID: 39898073
Alan,   Even after all these years.... this post just saved my b__tt.    Old RAID controller died (10 years old) and I had to move the SBS2003 sever temporarily to a workstation and reinstall SBS.   Couldn't find the disks for the life of me, but did have a legitimate installation code.   Phew..... I'm back up and attempting to get everything in line for Monday's staff.    Thank you!

Mich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mp04279
ID: 39898075
LOL!   I'm looking at the post of a very fuzzy old screen and I thought you had posted this originally in 2004!    My my....   I need new glasses!   LOL!

Mich
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39898448
Hi Mich - glad I could help.  Good luck getting it all completed for Monday.

Weren't you able to source a new RAID controller as that would have been less painful?

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mp04279
ID: 39904464
The didn't have a RAID controller identical to the one that died, so I used a newer one from Intel, but it didn't recognize the configuration of the drives and I couldn't initialize.   I have now received an identical RAID controller, installed it into the system, but it still is not recognizing the configuration.   It sees the HD, but I'm not familiar with RAID and I'm not wanting to do something wrong and wipe everything.    So...... the only data left to get off there is the Exchange calendar and contacts list.    I've hooked up the drive to another computer, can see the data, but for the life of me..... can't figure out where the files are located.   LOL!    Having fun......

Mich
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39904585
Sounds like fun.

Exchange data is all stored in the PRIV1.EDB file usually in x:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata

You won't be able to read the file without the use of 3rd party software, which can be expensive depending on the version you opt for.

I use this one:

http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/edb-to-pst.html

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mp04279
ID: 39904698
Found the exchange data file!   The *.edb and *.stm.   What's the *.stm for?    If I get the Outlook 2003 installed, can I just copy the *.edb file to the server and then import it?

Mich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mp04279
ID: 39904708
Just followed the link you provided.  Wow!  Expensive!  Can you provide assistance in getting the file converted?

Mich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mp04279
ID: 39904813
I found a freeware EDB to PST converter at SourceForge http://sourceforge.net/projects/edbpstconverter/?source=dlp.    Now if I could just figure out how to get Outlook 2003 on the server, I'd be all set!

Mich
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39904896
Don't install Outlook 2003 on SBS 2003 - you will break it.

Use a workstation and then copy the .EDB and .STM to the workstation and get extracting.

The .STM is part of the Exchange Database and contains Email related items.  Have a read her for a better description:

http://www.reviversoft.com/file-extensions/stm

Alan
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Simona
ID: 40953083
Hi folks,
I have the same problem.

I migrated my old exchange 2003 on a win SBS2003 to Exchange 2010 on a win 2012 and all works.
Now I want to uninstal exchange 2003 but CD 2 is required and I don't find the SBS CD installer.

Can anyone help me?
I'm sorry for my bad english.. but I speak italian :-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40953255
For any future visitors, the disk can be found on my NAS at https://iteyebr3.dyndns.org

Message me for the username / password.

Alan
2
 

Expert Comment

by:Taahir Babamia
ID: 41789595
Hi,

I need to reinstall windows SBS std 2003 R2. May I please have a link for the iso file.

many thanks
Taahir
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 41789714
Hi Taahir,

The link is in the post above yours - which also advises to drop me a message for the credentials, which I'm happy to give you, but I won't be posting them here :)  Just click on my name and it should take you to my profile, which I would hope still has my email address (slightly obscured) on it.

Best wishes

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lord_f
ID: 41813946
hello folks, hello alan,

i am trying to surgically remove an old exchange 2003 from a previously migrated sbs - but the thing is beasty (and not the good way ^^) and, of course, the source discs are not around anymore :(
to get them anywhere in the net is kind of a pain. so i wrote you a pm and hope you will answer me soon ;)

why do people not upgrade within the lifetime of a system but instead wait until after every deadline???
yours a very sad sysadmin....
0