Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Payroll access via the Citrix metaframe

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
One of my end users is having problems with accessing Payroll via the Citrix web interface.
The application loads fine and then disappears. I’ve logged in ad tested this and was unable to replicate the problem but she insists it doesn’t work.

She is also having problems with printing from within Payroll as she get a message saying there is no default printer driver. When she tries to print Payroll freezes and she needs to crash out.

HELP!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:dwm1
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 1000 total points
ID: 33541368
Usually when the issue is limited to one user it could be a sign that the users profile is corupt. If you are using roaming terminal server profiles try renaming the users profile and deleting any local profiles on the server for the user.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:menteabierta
ID: 33541854
I agree, at the same time try to delete ebery temporal file and check that redirection of printer is ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwm1
ID: 33541908
I shall have a go and report back!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 33552461
1. I would advise user to test in a different machine, to isolate if it's related to machine-specific or profile specific issue.
2. Since it works for you, you can have Netmeeting with the user and share your screen
3. If user is able to access the application without any issues from your machine, then it;s related to desktop or printer drivers or citrix client or anything related to desktop.
4. If user faces same issue on your pc then recreating profile should help. If it doesn't then it could be a permission issue as well. Check permission on the server or testing purpose grant user with admin access
5. If printer issues, make sure all the required services on the server is running fine and test yourself. Also need to check the driver used by the user.
0