Solved

connot contect to shared printer

Posted on 2010-08-27
18
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hello
i have a windows xp sp2 workstation and i have a shred printer on it (hp laserjet 1010)
it's work fine from other computer excpet one who has windows 7
when i try to add printer it's give
Windows cannot connect to the printer - error 0x00006be

so what's the problem ?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33540799
Follow the instructions in this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;312052
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33540824
nothing change!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33541342
Here is a good tutorial to share files and printers between Windows 7 and Windows XP:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33542011
hello i know to to share i just have a problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33542069
Can you goto the HP website and download the latest drivers for your OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33546844
hello
the printer is connected to windows xp computer and i enable printing sharing
the problem is just with windows 7 also i disable the firewall and antivirus on the two computers.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33546868
you didnt seem to understand what i meant earlier, see try sharing the printer on the windows 7 machine and connect to it from the xp machines, tell me what happens, you'll understand the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33548555
it's not work too, it's work local but didn't work over the network
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 33573848
Have you tried deleting the shared printer & then re-adding it?  It could be that the printer registry key has an issue.

I have seen problems connecting to shared printers on a windows 2003 print server over the network from Windows 2008 R2 server.  I never could figure it out (updating the driver didn't resolve it).  It happened 3 or 4 times.  When that happened, the only solution we found was to completely remove the printer.  I always double checked in the registry to be sure it was completely gone (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers), then I re-added it using the latest driver.

After that, we could connect to the printer from the Server 2008 machine without any error.

Alicia
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33577373
the problem is between windows 7 and windows xp and the print is connected to windows xp ,..
thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 33579351
No, I understand which OSs are involved.  On a server scale, Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 are comparable to Windows XP and Windows 7, respectively.

So, my question is:  have you tried removing the printer from the WinXP system & re-creating it from scratch? That helped us a few times and I think it's worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33584115
yes i do :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33601679
I hope you have the resources to create a printer server, (wether windows or HP).
Its my suggestion towards better printer management and sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33602720
sorry i don;t understand what do u mean ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33602880
are you doing this at home or in the office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33603015
home
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33708587
any solution !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 33717696
Is the Windows 7 system 64 bit?  If it is, you may just need to need the 64 bit drivers for that printer.  

First, I would search online to see if Windows XP 64 bit drivers exist for the printer.  Download the driver. Then, on the SHARING tab of the printer on the XP system, click on the ADDITIONAL DRIVERS button to add the 64 bit driver to the XP system.

Alicia
0