Solved

Updating stored proc result set in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I added a stored procedure to a crystal report.  
After adding to the CR it appeared the same as a view/table with the fields (result set) on the left hand side under Database Fields.

But, unlike a view or table, I don't seem to be able to update changes.

i.e. I have added a number of columns to the result set that is being returned.   I then went into Set Datasourse Location, found the SP and clicked update.   New table fields were not added to the CR.

I can remove the SP and add it again, but this will not be an option in the future when the report is more developed.  I will need to be able to update it on the fly.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:obrienj
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kingjely earned 250 total points
ID: 33540849
Hi

Go Database > verify database.

Then refresh your report

Kj
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 33540896
A few other things oif that doesnt work,
go to database>Database Expert> right click in the left hand panel, > what options are checked?
Verify stored procedures on first refresh? THere are a few options in here you may need to adjust.

Then you may need to go DAtabase> log off server and log back on.

Then Database>verify Database, you should see your new columns added.

Kj
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 33540910
Have tried the Verify Database option on the Database menu?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 33541070
Okay, I tried to Verify Database.... got a load of error messages, so something is wrong here.

Query Engine Error: 'ORA-24372: invalid object for describe'

Query Engine Error: 'Fail to describe a database object. OCI Call: OCIDescribeAny'

Query Engine Error: "

Then repeat of error message again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 33541082
btw, since then I can't preview the report either... get the same error messages (wasn't getting this prior to the verify database)

0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 33541150
okay, it appears my SP wasn't compiled somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 33541201
Okay, still trying to verify the database.


When I click it, it comes up with the Parameter box.  I leave these set to null and click okay.
It then gives me the following error message:

Query Engine Error: 'ORA-24338: statement handle not executed'
Query Engine Error: ''

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:GJParker
GJParker earned 250 total points
ID: 33541324
Try enetring some values fior the parameters when verifying teh database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 33541432
Thanks, that last bit was the key, had to have parameters for some reason. (Actually thinking about it it makes perfect sense as it has to get the result set for the SP).

Cheers for the help.
0