Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003 vba - readline from xls

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,
ive got some code for reading in files via a macro written in excel 2003.
The code works really well on .txt. or .csv files

Set objFso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFso.OpenTextFile("c:\balh.txt)
strLine = objFile.ReadLine
arrStrLine = split(strline,vbtab)

however, when i try and read in an .xks file, it goes wrong and the line comes out with smething like this:
strLine: ""ÐÏࡱá>þÿ      ,°þÿÿÿbãdåfçhéjëlínïpñrót      õ      v""

is this because you cant use this method to read in an xls file?
is there another way to read xls files?
0
Comment
Question by:jamiepryer
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
borgunit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540967
You need to open it as an object. You cannot read it line by line as a text file (different format). I hope this helps.
Public Function OpenExcelWorksheet(ByVal sPath As String, ByVal sWorkSht As _
String, Optional bVisible As Boolean = False, Optional bReadOnly As Boolean = _
False) As Excel.Worksheet
'------------------------------------------------------------------------------
'OpenExcelWorksheet:
'
'------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dim xlApp As Excel.Application
Dim xlWorkbook As Excel.Workbook
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
On Error Resume Next

If sPath = "" Then
    MsgBox "No Excel File Specified"
End If
 
Set xlApp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
If Err Then
    MsgBox "Cannot start Excel", vbCritical, "Error Starting Excel"
'Unload Me
End If
If bVisible Then
    xlApp.Visible = True
End If

Set xlWorkbook = xlApp.Workbooks.Open(sPath, , bReadOnly)
Set OpenExcelWorksheet = xlApp.Worksheets(sWorkSht)
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 33541148
borgunit, your suggestion uses early and late binding.

just change the dims to "as Object" rather than "excel.xxxx"
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33543677
INHOUSERES,

Given that the Asker has stated that his/her code was written to be executed in Excel 2003, then I see nothing wrong at all with borgunit's variable declarations.

Patrick
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 33549268
jamie

Could the clue be in 'OpenTextFile'?

An Excel file is not a text file, though like any file you could treat it like one - but you'll just end up
with the gobblyedgook you are seeing.

What is it you are trying to do?

The easiest way to work with an Excel file is to open it as one using something like Workbooks.Open "C:\TheExcelFile.xls".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiepryer
ID: 33569594
Could the clue be in 'OpenTextFile'? - good point! cheers

will have a look at the replies tomorrow, thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 33574425
matthewspatrick - I agree... I actually put it the wrong way round.

He's used early binding in the dims, and also doesn't really need to prefix it with "excel."
Then he uses late binding when setting the objects.

It would work, but there are neater ways to do it, which may be easier to read through for newer users of VBA and macro's etc.
0