[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista Black Screen with curser

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a laptop which the owner does not want to format. Basically when going to boot it one morning it came up with an error that was something like:

Windows Boot Manager

File: \Boot\BCD
Status: 0xC0000001
Info: An error occured while attempting to read the boot configuration data.


So I ran a startup repair and that seemed to fix the boot.ini file. The machine now boots, but after the Vista loading screen it just goes to a black screen with a white curser. Pressing CRTL + ALT + DEL does nothing. The same thing happens in safe mode.

I tried booting off the Windows CD and doing a system restore, but there are apparently no restore points. I used an MSDaRT CD to get a bit futher, there are no hotfixes to uninstall, it wont run an SFC because it says there is an error.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:James7285
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540964
First of all, I would remove the drive from the laptop and attach it to a desktop PC. Take a complete backup of it using Acronis True Image (or similar). Then run a chkdsk on the drive in case it's got any file system or surface areas...
0
 

Author Comment

by:James7285
ID: 33541221
I already have a backup of the drive.

I tried running a chkdsk, it did find some problems which it said it corrected, but the problem is still there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33546850
Boot from the cd again Choose repair computer then choose command prompt then run
bootrec.exe /fixmbr
or
bootrec.exe /fixboot
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James7285
ID: 33618790
It turns out it was a hardware problem with the original drive.

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IntelMasonsLimited
ID: 35843018
just to say, sometimes you may be able to login and get black screen if thats the case..

1) Use the vista DVD to go to the repair mode.  
2) From the same screen where you do the system restore, there's an option to open an administrative command prompt.
3) That should open in X:\Sources or something like that
4) Go to the windows drive by entering C:
5) Now go to the windows event log folder on your machine (C:\Windows\System32\winevt):
cd c:\windows\system32\winevt
6) ren Logs Logs_bad
7) mkdir Logs
This will create an empty folder for new event logs.

Restart the system and cross fingers.
0