Solved

Can't ping workstations

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just installed a network using adtran 1534 switches, win 2008 AD and a win 2003 file server.. The network is comprised of 6 switches. I can ping devices on the same switch but not devices on other switches. I can join the Domain and surf the web and access shares on the file server.with no problem. I can ping the DC ok. The switches are configured with 2 vlans, one for voice and one for data. When you do a show vlan you see vlan 1 as up and up. Data is on vlan1. This is the config on my switches:The only difference between the swich configs is the vlan addresses are incremented by 1. I can ping the other switches within the the switch OS. I am not running wins. I need to share some local resources between workstations (printers). Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

 ADTRAN, Inc. OS version 17.08.01.00
! Boot ROM version 17.03.01.00
! Platform: NetVanta 1534 PoE, part number 1700591G1
! Serial number LBADTN1022AC906
!
!
hostname "Switch"
enable password password
!
clock timezone +9:30-Adelaide
clock no-auto-correct-DST
!
!
no auto-config
!
event-history on
no logging forwarding
no logging email
!
no service password-encryption
!
banner motd #
               
The vlan 1 interface is enabled with an address of 10.10.10.1
Telnet access is also enabled.!
!
!
no dot11ap access-point-control

no dos-protection

no desktop-auditing dhcp

no network-forensics ip dhcp
!
!
vlan 1
  name "Default"
!
vlan 2
  name "phones"
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/1
  no shutdown
  switchport access vlan 2
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/2
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/3
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/4
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/5
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/6
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/7
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/8
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/9
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/10
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/11
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/12
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/13
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/14
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/15
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/16
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/17
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/18
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/19
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/20
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/21
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/22
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/23
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/24
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/25
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
interface gigabit-switchport 0/26
  no shutdown
  switchport mode trunk
!
!
!
interface vlan 1
  ip address  172.16.20.13  255.255.255.0
  no shutdown
!
interface vlan 2
  description Phones
  ip address  192.168.3.3  255.255.255.0
  no awcp
  shutdown
!
!
!
no ip tftp server
no ip tftp server overwrite
ip http server
ip http secure-server
no ip snmp agent
no ip ftp server
ip ftp server default-filesystem flash
no ip scp server
no ip sntp server
!
!
line con 0
  no login
!
line telnet 0 4
  login
  password password
  no shutdown
line ssh 0 4
  login local-userlist
  no shutdown!
!
end
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TapioL earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Have you configured vlan routing? Heres Quick Configuration Guide
Configuring InterVLAN Routing in AOS
http://kb.adtran.com/search.asp?searchstring=vlan&submit=Search+%3E%3E&searchtype=allwords&searchby=keywords&c=12&cid=2&cpc=BrduHgTSN7q8U34W3REU5Gb07vRy0ko8jy4dp5CbvV82dL&un=&pw=

Hope this will help you :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Andre Thibodeau
Andre Thibodeau earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Questions...
First, if you are using Windows Firewall on your workstations/servers, open an administrative command prompt and enter in the following command to open ICMP (pinging)
"netsh firewall set icmpsetting 8"

Can I confirm you only ping devices on the same switch? Are you using a crossover cable for the trunk between the switches?  What interface port are you using for the trunk, nothing is labled in your config...  Use the command "desc" to put a description on your ports.  It is also advised that spanning tree is turn on.  I believe the command you need it "spanning-tree mode pvst" or "spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst", this command is entered in the config, not on the interfaces.  For workstations and servers your can apply a command "spanning-tree portfast" directly on the interfaces so they will come up faster.  Do not config a switch to switch trunk port with portfast.

Looking at the config above, you have a mixture of Vlans and trunks on your interfaces, furthermore your virtual interface Vlan2 is shutdown.

Andre



0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You mention that one vlan is for your phones, IP phones I assume. If your PCs are connected to your phones, perhaps the phones are not allowing ICMP? Are the PCs allowing ICMP (Ping)?

Al
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AbuAnaza
AbuAnaza earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Every port on this switch is configured as 'trunk' except port 1; something that you might want to look into.

Few questions:

1. The config that you posted is for which switch?

2. Can you clarify which port on these six switches is used to connect to another switch?

3. Can you post the config of the trunk ports on the above question?

4. Can you sketch a simple diagram of your network switches and label them with their IP address. A label of which switch is working and which isn't would also be helpful.

5. You said you could ping other switches from the console but not from the workstations; are these systems that you are pinging, on the same vlan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
Comment Utility
Thank you for the replies. My apologies for not posting back but things have been crazy at my location as two separate networks are going in at the same time and I am back and forth, up and down. Let me try and answer your questions.

1-After further testing I found that I got mixed results when pinging different PCs on different switches. Some worked some did not. I ran "netsh winsock reset catalog" on the ones that were failing and everything worked.

2- I have 6 X 1534 Adtran switches. Ports 23 and 24 are used to connect to the switch above it and the switch below it. They are connnected with straight Thru cables. This is the way the phone vendor installed them, each with the config posted in my question. It was his first time working with switches. He configured every port as a trunk. The ones configured without trunking have servers connected directly to them.

3- Apparently I can only have one active vlan at a time. Everytime I enable one of them the other goes down.
4- The PCs are connected to the phones. The phones work as well access the internet and network shares but the config does not look right.
0