Solved

Using WAMP server

Posted on 2010-08-27
13
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a pc with windowsXP
I have disabled IIS
I have installed WAMP server
With WAMP running if I Select Http://LocalHost from the WAMP Menu it shows "It works".

However as a test I placed an image bluedress.jpg in D:/inetpub/wwwroot/bluedress.jpg but I get
Not Found

I  tried D:/inetpub/wwwroot/ and c:/inetpub/wwwroot/ as I am not sure where local host is set.
Can anyone say where I am going wrong please.
Many thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 33541190
The  D:/inetpub/wwwroot/ is used by IIS but, since you are talking about WAMP, you need to put your image in the apache folder, that  usually is  C:/Program Files/wamp/www/
Try to read here: http://www.tagbytag.org/tutorials/getting-started/web-design-software/wamp-guide

Or read here: http://www.koenig-solutions.com/training/wamp_training.asp
I hope it helps.

kemi67
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmessana
ID: 33541243
You can change your location by editing the http.conf file.  Just set the document root to where ever you want it to be.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 33541251
Ooops the second link was meant to explain what WAMP means, but it contains training offers. Please don't consider it, I didn't mean to do any advertising
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:menteabierta
ID: 33541809
Usually WAMP and XAMP has its web files under /wamp/www/ or /htdocs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 33542305
Thanks for all of those pointers,
I have managed to open the image.
One more point if I left click on the WAMP server icon and select Put off line I get an error message
Could not execute menu item (internal error)
Could not perform service action
The server has not been started

If I hover the curser over the WAMP Server It shows Server Online

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 33542446
Try to look at here:
http://serverfault.com/questions/142810/wamp-cant-put-offline
They say you need to:

when i wana put it offline it say:

"Could not execute menu item (internal error) [Exception] Could not perform service action: The service has not been started."

all froums said to me:u must

under Apache open the httpd.conf and change the lines

#Listen 12.34.56.78:80
Listen 80
to

#Listen 12.34.56.78:80
Listen 8080
save the file and you are done.

Another way to put off line is to stop the wampapache service from service manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 33542609
Thanks kemi67
I modified the line but still have to refresh to get it to change I will experiment with the other ideas.

However I seem to have lost the test image again.
I placed the image at
C:/wamp/www/bluedress.jpg

but with the url http://localhost/bluedress.jpg I am getting "not found" again
documentroot is set to c:/wamp/www/
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 33542744
Believe me, if you have changed the default documentroot in httpd.conf, then probabily there is a typo.
The default location is "C:/Program Files/wamp/www/".
Did you miss the " when typing "c:/wamp/www"?

try to read here http://www.tagbytag.org/tutorials/getting-started/web-design-software/wamp-guide
and search: Changing Apache's www root directory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 33542801
ah, don't forget to restart Wamp to see the apply the changes in httpd.conf. If you are not able to stop apache, then you are not able to apply changes. Stop apache from the services if the icon method doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 33544296
Thanks kemi67
I cant see why the image bluedress.jpg (or anything else) will not open within localhost.
In httpd.conf I have
DocumentRoot "c:/wamp/www/"

I restarted the computer and wamp

Localhost opens from http://localhost/ which is
C:\wamp\www
bluedress.jpg is located at
C:\wamp\www\bluedress.jpg which brings the error not found

In Services
Apache2.2 is started automatic
wampapache is set to manual and will not start
wampmysqld is set to manual and will not start

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kemi67 earned 500 total points
ID: 33546486
Do you have another Apache instance located somewhere else than c:\wamp? Check the path of the executable file that run the service Apache2.2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 33546735
Please excuse my lack of know how on this but how do I
Check the path of the executable file that run the service Apache2.2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 33548751
Thanks kemi67
I found another Apache instance, must have installed it earlier.
I found it via add remove programs.
I removed it and I think all is well now so thanks again.
John
0