Solved

Exchange 2010 in exchange 2003 sp2 environment/domain - cannot move mailboxes or trust is not established?

Posted on 2010-08-27
61
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As of now, we have setup Exch 2010 on a 2008 R2 64 bit server. We believe that the procedures that we took are correct which we followed the step-by-step on the link below. Now that we are up and running, we see all the users in recipient>mailboxes but cannot move any of them over. I believe there might be a trust issue of some sort because when we choose to move, we do not ever see the 2003 exch server in the list (which should be in there - even if we don't select it).

As of now we get an error that the mailbox database does not exist for the 2003 exch (the state of the database is live - not sure if I need to make it offline, if so how?).

http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/windows/article.php/3877601/Installing-Exchange-2010-Step-by-Step.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Techneut
  • 26
  • 25
  • 10
61 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33541684
try moving a mailbox using the management shell
determine the mailbox database you want for a target
Get-MailboxDatabase

then use that database in  the following
New-MoveRequest user -TargetDatabase DBName

then check the status
Get-MoveRequest | Get-MoveRequestStatistics
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542098
Sorry for my ignorance, but:

get-2003mailboxname
new-moverequest user -targetdatabase 2010dbname

then check the status
Get-MoveRequest | Get-MoveRequestStatistics

is that the steps in powershell?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542180
Yes, these are the steps in Powershell

first step is exact, this will show you the Exchange 2010 databases available to move the mailbox into (you can copy and paste into the shell)
Get-MailboxDatabase

the second step replace user with the real username and DBName with a database from step 1
New-MoveRequest user -TargetDatabase DBName

step 3 is exact (you can copy and paste into the shell)
Get-MoveRequest | Get-MoveRequestStatistics
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542242
Okay I tried that and got the same error I got when trying in GUI. Mailbox database "path" doesn't exist.

two questions:
- does 2003 exchange need to be offline for move?
- if not, I believe there is a trust issue because I cannot see it when in GUI
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542266
you won't see exchange 2003 objects in the 2010 gui, only 2010 servers

can you post the command you entered for the new-moverequest and the error? just want to verify everything. thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542289
new-moverequest testaccount -targetdatabase 2010DB.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542346
does the database really have .com on the end?

click on the upper left corner of powershell, select properties, and select quickedit mode
then copy the results from the get-mailboxdatabase and new-moverequest from powershell by highlighting everything and hitting <Enter> thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542393
yeah I have four other companies we host emails for so i wanted to name them accordingly to their websites. example.com, example2.com... etc


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>new-moverequest testexchange -targetdatabase 2010DB.com
Mailbox database "MAILONE\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (MAILONE)" doesn'
t exist.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [New-MoveRequest], Manag
   ementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : F443CCFC,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Recipient
   Tasks.NewMoveRequest


Thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542494
modify permissions on the Exch 2003 server
at the security tab on properties of the Exch 2003 server in EMC
click on Advanced and click on "allow inheritable permissions"

if it is already checked remove and reapply
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542575
Okay it was unchecked and it moved a bit further. Here is the error that I receive now:


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>new-moverequest testexchange -targetdatabase 2010DB.com
Service 'net.tcp://2010DB.com/Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationSe
rvice' encountered an exception. Error: Mailbox database '5a91407d-ddb2-4d0d-aa
05-888ea2e22f14' is offline.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [New-MoveRequest], Mailb
   oxReplicationTransientException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : BD573665,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Recipient
   Tasks.NewMoveRequest


Thank you,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542633
sounds like the database is dismounted
run
Get-MailboxDatabase | Mount-Mailboxdatabase

then try again
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33542676
You have to run this from Exchange Shell > not powershell.
Start > programs > Exchange management shell
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542681
thanks for all your help, just wanted to state that before we keep going.

Anyhow, I still got the same error...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542683
yes, running in exchange shell, sorry that was a typo earlier...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542699
go into your exchange management console on the 2010 server
under the organization config, mailbox
verify the mailbox databases are listed as mounted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542710
Yes I verified it. Actually I unmounted and remounted just to be sure...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33542739
What happens when you run

get-mailboxdatabase | fl
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542774
run the following to see which database it references the guid for
get-mailboxdatabase | fl Name,Guid

trying to determine if it thinks the 2003 is offline or the 2010 db is offline
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542788
2010db.com in theory would have the guid '5a91407d-ddb2-4d0d-aa05-888ea2e22f14'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542836
@endital:
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxdatabase | fl Name, 5a91407d-ddb2-4d0d-aa05-
888ea2e22f14

Name : Mailbox Database 1958628804
Name : 2010DB.com

@Sunny: give me a minute that is a very long list
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33542863
it was
get-mailboxdatabase | fl Name,Guid

is this the only exchange 2010 server with the MBX,CAS, and HUB roles?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33542878
Yes there is one 2010 and one 2003
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33542931
Did you run this command to move PF replicas from 2003 to 2010 ?

AddReplicatoPFRecursive.ps1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543007
No I have not, wasn't aware. All I have done was follow the link that was stated in the original post, but I'm starting to think it is missing some important preliminary's. How do I create that file?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543024
you could also have used the MoveAllReplicas.ps1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543031
these are located under
c:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\v14\scripts
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543044
ok @ that explains no PF folders :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543049
these are run in powershell or exchange shell?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543052
exchange shell
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543061
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543075
why have we moved to public folders?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543088
no idea...? I cannot move mailboxes, would this cure that?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543094
ok sorry for running before we can walk :(.

original question is moving mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543124
can we go back to the
get-mailboxdatabase | fl Name,Guid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543144
okay:


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxdatabase | fl Name, 5a91407d-ddb2-4d0d-aa05-
888ea2e22f14

Name : Mailbox Database 1958628804
Name : 2010DB.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543171
Could this be a DNS issue or something with network?
The net.tcp issue makes me think it is something with network.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>new-moverequest testexchange -targetdatabase 2010DB.com
Service 'net.tcp://2010DB.com/Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationSe
rvice' encountered an exception. Error: Mailbox database '5a91407d-ddb2-4d0d-aa
05-888ea2e22f14' is offline.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [New-MoveRequest], Mailb
   oxReplicationTransientException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : BD573665,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Recipient
   Tasks.NewMoveRequest
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543216
paste this into the shell, don't replace guid with the value :)
get-mailboxdatabase | fl Name,Guid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543249

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxdatabase | fl Name, guid

Name : Mailbox Database 1958628804
Guid : a0993a4c-7c91-4d6f-8c8f-535207df17e5
Name : 2010DB.com
Guid : 3b62b714-09b4-4253-a4b5-834681ad20f9
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543286
try
new-moverequest testexchange -targetdatabase "3b62b714-09b4-4253-a4b5-834681ad20f9"

the guid in your error is not the target, and if this doesn't work then we need to look at the 2003 server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543325
Same error as before. Should I uninstall and reinstall? I'm worried that the link I used did not or missed some early steps before installing exch2010...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543370
ok, then it is definitely thinking that the database on the 2003 server is offline
can you verify that it is mounted?

i'll review the guide shown earlier for accuracy
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543380
Did you create a connector from 2003 to 2010 before starting the move ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543386
good for installing fresh, not enough for a migration
look at this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543403
I am not sure if 2003 / 2010 can see each other.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33543422
going to lunch, back in ~ 1 hr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543425
@sunny: no I do not believe that I did...

Should I start over?

@endital: yes the 2003 store is definitely mounted... should I reinstall or just start doing what the link suggests I do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33543437
Okay, I actually have to step away until about 2pm est also... but I can relay any answers to my colleague if needed.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543471
I am going to re-check the whole post and see if I missed something.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33544204
Thanks, Sunny. If you could review the link, maybe you'll see steps that might be missing? I am betting there are steps before installing that I am missing.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33544308
the difficult part of a 2003 to 2010 migration is the client access role and ensuring acess to mailboxes on both versions (and it really isn't that difficult)

the other piece is having the routing group connector to link the two versions for mail flow between versions

a mailbox move between 2003 and 2010 is an offline mailbox move, which simply means that the mailbox is not available to the user during the move

are these exchange servers in the same ad forest?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33544325
Okay, they are both in the same Forest, setup on member servers.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33544448
then the only thing i can think of is a possible permissions issue
can you check the "allow inheritible permission" option at the database level, just like you did for the server earlier
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33544547
Okay will take a look, but won't be able to for about an hour. At a clients office at the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33545189
Okay back, so I should check on 2003 DB lvl on the permissions...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33545207
yes, please
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33545224
Yes that worked! It moved the user...

Now, do I need to worry about anything else? OWA or Outlook clients that I move?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33545301
you just opened a whole new can of worms :)

here is an article i wrote on autodiscover. you'll want to get this configuration working with a test mailbox before moving any live mailboxes

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3585-Exchange-Autodiscover-Service-OOF-and-OAB.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33545378
Thanks guys, sorry Sunny I believe that you helped tremendously, but Endital really nailed it with the permissions. Very strange though because a simple inheritance issue it would block the visibility of the 2003 store from 2010, but now I can see it... oh well as long as it works thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33545438
sunny and i work together all the time and this happens (he steals points more often), glad we could help and you didn't reinstall :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33545598
Great, I see that page with a whole lot of info to dig through. I will certainly read through it when I get a chance to sit, but do you have a quick summary version? We host our DNS internally.


Also, do you know what i need to do on a blackberry server (sorry I keep adding... haha)?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33545832
hey guys @ I am really happy this worked out.

And endital is right @ I steal more points.

Can you post another question @ blackberry.
both of us get alerts for Exchange queue. We will sign up.

thanks
0