[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection session kick off when conecting with the same credentials ?

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
7,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I would like to request an assistant.

May i know why few of my windows server 2003 behave differently than the other server ?

The situation is like this,

1. First i open a remote desktop connection to this server.

2. After that i open again the same server remote desktop using the same credentials above while the first remote desktop is still connected .

3. Right after login the second RDP connection, my first RDP connection will kick off with the following error message :

"You remote desktop session has ended"
"Another user connected to the remote computer, so your connection was lost. Try connecting again, or contact technical support for assistance"

FYI, all my other server will not have this problem and will allow the second RDP connection to connect while maintaining the first RDP session.

May i know what is the setting that make the different ?

Attached is the print screen of the steps.

Appreciates anybody assistant.

Thank you.

Step1.jpg
Step2.jpg
Step3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:smksa
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33541587
it happens because you work in standard RDP mode "administrative mode". It's free and uses only 2 concurrent connections. If you want to work this way you need terminal services and "application mode"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33541617
are you connecting to console?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:network_admin3540
ID: 33541642
Sounds like it is set to allow a user only one remote session at a time. That can be changed via group policy; local or domain. Is this an active directory domain?

Check out this site: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787315%28WS.10%29.aspx

FYI, terminal server has a limit of 3 remote sessions (including the console) when running under administrator if you do not have the correct licensing.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 33542668
Logon to the machine and run TSCC.MSC.
You will see right under 'Server Settings' a setting that says 'restrict each user to one session'. Change it from Yes to No and you will be fine.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0