Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Catch all on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wonder if someone can help me remove the catch all from my server, we use an external spam filter and it is reporting that the server has catch all enabled.

Is it a simple operation to disable on several mail domains?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BLangers earned 1000 total points
ID: 33542105
Exchange 2007 has no catch-all functionality enabled by default, you even require a dedicated edge-transport server and explicit configuration for this to work... (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/c8fba4d7-4ddb-40ec-b77e-d198da86173f/)
I'm not sure what your antispam service is based on to report this, but unless you enabled it explicitly, you will not have a catch-all setup on Exhcange.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33542186
from exchange shell
run

get-transportagent | fl

See if there is a catchall agent

then you can run

disable-transportagent "CatchAll Agent"

you need to restart hub transport for this to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 33542350
Blangers,
Thank you for your comments, everything I knew about Exchange 2007 was similar.  Thank you for the confirmation.

Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 33542365
Sunnyc7,
I did run the scripts, just to confirm that I hadn't any agents installed.  

Regards,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33542370
Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BLangers
ID: 33542803
Thanks!
0