Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to lock a pdf file from being edited

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have created a document in Illustrator CS and I have saved it as a pdf.  How can I prevent users from editing the document in Illustrator and Acrobat Pro
Thanks,
joe
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33547928
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 33547939
You can do this in Illustrator when you save the document as a PDF. Just select the protection settings you want at the time you create the PDF and you are done. You can also open the unprotected document in Acrobat and follow the instructions in the Adobe TV video mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 33549934
thanks for the reply, but I am not looking for pasword protection but to prevent them from modifying the content.  Basicly to have the same functionality as if they only have acrobat reader.  Can view, but not modify.
Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 500 total points
ID: 33555280
If you password protect it, you will have the options to make it not open without a password, or not edited without a password. The not edit without a password is the option you want. There are several settings including don't allow copying text, don't allow to print, don't allow to edit, and a few more. To get these settings go to file> Settings then you will see the preferences. I am sending a few pics.


1.jpg
2.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjs
ID: 33789026
I take it that I have to password protected and there is not an option to save as one layer unless I save it as an image
0