Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I use VBA to do conditional formatting in an Access 2003 form?

Posted on 2010-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello,
I have about 15 conditions to consider in the formatting of a particular text box on a form.  Since the Conditional Formatting on the menu bar allows a maximum of three conditions, I would like to know if I can get around this by using VBA.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 33541632
Sure you can try select case statement
Private Sub FormatBox(intFormatType as integer)

Select case intFormatType
CASE 1:
  Me.txtTextBox.BackColor = RGB(255, 255, 66)
  Me.txtTextBox.FontBold = True
CASE 2:
  Me.txtTextBox.BackColor = RGB(63, 25, 66)
  Me.txtTextBox.FontBold = False
CASE Else
  Me.txtTextBox.BackColor = RGB(255,255,255)
  Me.txtTextBox.FontBold = False
End Select

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 33541712
could also use these (if it's a number):

Case Is Between 1 and 6
Case Is >3
Case Is <=4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 33541756
Actually, I have a continuous form and each record needs to be considered separately.  That's the difficulty.  Is it possible in VBA or are we limited to the menu function to do this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 33541804
What that be "onLoad"?

I'd be interested in this too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 33541845
Format > Conditional Formatting (in Access 2003)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 33541894
Unfortunately, not in a continuous form (in 2003).  However, this is possible in 2007, if that helps any.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 33541896
I'm aware of the conditional formatting.
Knowing how do to something to a textbox individually for a continuous form might NOT be possible.

I'm hoping, like you are, that an expert knows of a way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 33541933
I was afraid of that.  I'm going to look into upgrading.  It's about time (although it's not up to me...).

Thanks.
0