Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I find out IP and Protocol of MS SQL server

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I've beend developing a n-tier vb.net/MS SQL server application and it's now getting close to deployment.  I'm new to vb.net and MS SQL server and so I've been teaching myself as I go along - (Talk about diving in the deep-end).  At any rate, the IT department wants me to provide the IP of the MS Sql server and the protocol in order to create an exception in the firewall  to external parties trying to access it.  Basically, the server is sitting behind the firewall.  This is a test-server,  the production server will be sitting outside the firewall in a DMZ. Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Gianpiero Rossi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33542056
the default port is the tcp 1433.
you just have to open this port  for the ip of the sql server on your firewall.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 33542223
This may help you...

Run it from SSMS (t-sql)

master..xp_cmdshell 'ipconfig'
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33542268
1433 is the default - but you do not have to use it.  The port can be changed.

To validate which port you're using, view this link as a guide.

http://sqlserverpedia.com/blog/sql-server-tutorial/how-do-i-change-a-sql-port-number/
0