Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Total Active Calls 1 = Active Channels 2 Trixbox

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Trixbox is reporting that every call takes up two channels, can anyone explain this?
0
Comment
Question by:TestMonkey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 33542385
Could it be one channel for the call comign in from the trunk and one to connect the call onwards to your phone? Or are you forwarding the call to a mobile or something?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 33543501
The phones are all IP phones and they are internal, call comes in on PRI, personal answers on IP phone
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 33543788
I see - and the "channels" being reported are what? PRI channels, VOIP channels..?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 33543910
How do I find that?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
asternic earned 2000 total points
ID: 33546757
A call has 2 legs: caller and callee. Each one takes one channel in asterisk, and if they are bridged together they count as 1 call.

When you have 1 call up between two extensions, you should see something like this in the asterisk cli when doing a "core show channels":

2 active channels
1 of 20 max active call ( 5.00% of capacity)

That is normal, the two channels are the legs of the call.

Now, if you have an inbound call that is not bridged to any extension and is busy in an application, like waiting on a queue, waiting for dtmf input, playing moh, leaving a voicemail, etc... as that particular channel is not bridged to any other, it will only count as one, and the output in show channels will look like this:

1 active channel
1 of 20 max active call ( 5.00% of capacity)

So, a bridged call takes 2 channels, while a non bridged call takes 1 channel.

Now, if you happen to use Local or Agent channel types, you will have to multiply that leg x 2.






0