Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 backup to iSCSI NAS drive

Posted on 2010-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey experts,
I have a customer who has a SBS 2008 server.  They are running it on a HyperV server which does not have USB passthrough so we do not have the option for external hard drives.  We are going to use IOMEGA IX2-200 NAS drives using iSCSI.  My question is,  Is there a way we can get them to auto mount.  This is a real small company and very simple minded people when it comes to computers.  So we would like to be able to just unhook the drive and hook up a new one to the network and have it auto mount. in the SBS2008.  Does all this sound possible or is it a bad idea to just inhook the iSCSI drive from the network.
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 33548024
I haven't worked with this target device, but in the Windows iSCSI configuration applet, there is a setting to make the targets persistent.   Once that is done, I would think all you have to do is ensure that the iSCSI target has the same IP address from one time to the next.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 33548335
Is the disk on the SBS Server basic or dynamic?
0