Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion client Variable not defined error only on some browsers

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have an application which runs fine on most browsers.  However, there is one office where no matter which computer is used throws a client variable not defined error.  There are over 500 users successfully using the app and about 10 who cannot get in because of the client  variable not defined error.  Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shelties
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajarvey
ID: 33542912
Sounds like you're using a proxy server at that office that is rewriting the HTTP header information passed along to your application. You can either change the configuration in your proxy to not behave like this, or in your CF code set a default client variable for any PC's that cannot pass that variable.

If you do not want to set a default variable for everyone, you can also grab the REMOTE_ADDR variable (that shows the IP address of the client) and match it against a list of IP's that come from that office. If the IP Address matches, then set the default variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelties
ID: 33543518
Thanks,
I'll stat investigating this.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gjslick earned 1000 total points
ID: 33607556
Does this one office have cookies disabled by any chance?
0