Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a link to open in a new window?

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Experts,
I have an application which I installed on websphere. I need to make the link to it that when it is clicked it opens in a new browser, how do I do that?

thanks,
Nasrin
0
Comment
Question by:DESEI-SELB
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Animasu earned 168 total points
ID: 33542319
http://www.pageresource.com/html/newwin.htm

Check the above link, I think that may be what you are looking for

Hope this helps

- Animasu
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shalabhsharma
shalabhsharma earned 168 total points
ID: 33542375
JSP function  window.open( ) opens a new browser window. The syntax of this method is :

window.open('url','window name','attribute1, attribute2') :
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 164 total points
ID: 33542439
something like this
<a href="http://www.yahoo.com" target="_blank">Go to Yahoo</a>

http://www.echoecho.com/htmllinks10.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DESEI-SELB
ID: 33542924
sorry, I guess I was not clear. what I am asking is not inside a program. let say I want to send the target of the page to someone, but she wants that open in a new browser, is there a way to do that?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33542956
this?
<a href="#" onclick="window.open('http://www.yahoo.com')">Go to Yahoo</a>

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DESEI-SELB
ID: 33558629
Thanks all.
0