[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net vb.net how can acces label control inside gridview column template

Posted on 2010-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need show/hide a label control inside gridview column template, how can access from aspx.vb code.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 400 total points
ID: 33542503
I'm not sure of vb but in C# it's like this

Label lblName = Gv.Rows[0].FindControl("lblName") as Label;
lblName.Visible = false;
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raaziq earned 1600 total points
ID: 33543576
u can use the gridview RowDatabound event,

 protected void GridView1_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
        {
              Label lbl = e.Row.FindControl("Label1");
        }


u can set its visibility frm here based on any conditions. it occurs during the binding of each rows of the gridview.

cheers.
0