[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sp_lock

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
does the # of results from the above proc, help to determine how vulnerable the database is to resource starvation?

for example, 1000 entries vs 10,000 entries.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aelliso3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33542599
No ... it would only tell you how busy it is. You can have a small server with 50 locks and it's getting killed, or a large server with 1000 locks that running fine.
There are many other tools like activity monitor that can help with checking the performance.
P.S ... sp_lock is going away in future versions, so I wouldn't get to comfortable with it ... :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33542648
Nope, It would say the no. of locks present in your database..
And since sp_lock is going to be deprecated, its recommended to use sys.dm_tran_locks instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33543090
Thanks.
0