Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Docking Station to support Dual Monitors

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Please advise if there is a docking station for a lenovo laptop (T500) that would support the use of dual monitors.  I have two 17" Acer monitors and would like to connect them via the docking station to the laptop.  Also, would need multiple USB ports on the docking station to support at least 4-5 USB connections.  Thanks in advance for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fleamourian
ID: 33542254
It would appear either way you'll need access to a working computer in order to aid your ailing one.  

If your going to remove the drive & connect it to another Windows PC then you will need to determine whether the drive is SATA or IDE, which both require different interfaces.  Your drive will be of the 2.5" (smaller) variety as you have stated it is a laptop.  

However by far the cheapest fix (free) would be to download & burn an image of a Linux distro to disc (CD R/RW.)  Try downloading Ubuntu on a working computer:

http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download

Then burning the .iso image to CDR or CDRW using BurnCDCC:

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/burncdcc.html

Then, ensuring the BIOS boot order is set to boot from your CD/DVD drive before the first hard disk, boot from your newly created CD by powering on with CD in the drive.  You will then be able to browse & backup your important files to USB stick from the running Ubuntu live CD, which bypasses Windows & runs totally in the system's RAM.

However bear in mind this assumes you have a manufacturers restore disk or an original Microsoft Windows XP disc to reformat and reinstall the Operating System after rescuing your important files.  

Also this is only the last resort failing all other methods.

Post back if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fleamourian
ID: 33542302
Ignore previous comment, wrong window, sorry.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1000 total points
ID: 33542322
The IBM advanced dosk alows you to connect two monitors one vga the other dvi.

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-61232.html 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 33561669
Thanks for the link.  It was very helpful.
0