Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2911 Seems like it Died

Posted on 2010-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have had our Cisco 2911 for a few months and all of a sudden our network went offline last night. When i try to turn on and off the router I don't even see the fans rev up. The AC light is green, but flipping the switch does not evoke any type of boot response. Suggestions for possible problems or is this router just dead?
0
Comment
Question by:aseisman
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bubbagump2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33542246
Console shows no output, if you cannot get into rmon mode via the control break, sounds like it is a brick at this point.  Shy of swapping the flash from another 2911 sounds like its dead...

If you have a support contract I'd just call TAC and get an RMA...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseisman
ID: 33544891
Do you think it could just be the power supply (even though it says "AC OK")? Could it really be the CF card if the fan's dont even rev up when it is turned on?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bubbagump2002
ID: 33544925
If the Power light is coming on when you flip the switch it maybe just the Main board itself as the fans power from the board not the PS directly.  If you have a console cable connected if the fans come on or not you should see some output in your Com1 Hyperterminal Session.  If not then the logic board is not coming online to bring it up.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aseisman
ID: 33544938
I get nothing on my console. Do you think this is likely a replacement part situation or a complete "brick" as you suggested before? The router is only 4 months old.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bubbagump2002
ID: 33544950
Well tac wont ship a MB or a PS when i comes to a router or switch.. They will do a full swap as long as you have a valid Smart Net contract.  With out a contract they will not do anything as normally you get 90 day depot out of the box...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseisman
ID: 33544961
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459543
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0