Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosting Email in House

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Right now the email is hosted at the hosting company and we use the built-in pop connector on the SBS to retrieve the email. I have made the appropiate changes to the server (hope I did it right) to host the email in house, opened the ports on the router but before I request the MX record pointer to be changed. I wanted to know if there is a way to test the modifications that I made to make sure that everything is working properly.

I really don't want to change the MX record and find out that I have to spend days troubleshooting since my experience with Exchange is limited.

Your help is appreciated.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:rauladan
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
beechy_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33542403
Yes, essentially the steps are open port 25 on your router, run Internet Wizard (varies slightly depending which version of SBS), make sure all aliases your hosting company accepts mail for are covered by your A.D users, groups or contacts, then finally get your MX records changed.

To test incoming mail before you get the MX records changed, you telnet from an external computer to your Exchange server and type SMTP commands to simulate a geniune transaction.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:thekurst
thekurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 33542443
This tool is very useful when configuring an exchange server for the first time. https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ also, switching the MX records is fairly trivial so switching the MX records and testing you Exchange config late at night or over a weekend shouldn't be too bad, you can work out the kinks and worse case scenario if there are any show stoppers you can switch them back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rauladan
ID: 33542511
Thanx for all the hints. Trying them soon and let you know.

Thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu. You have made my life easy.

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bitMASTERS
ID: 33549902
the testexchangeconnectivity.com is a great tool.  Another tool I use frequently is at http://mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx  just put the ip in and it will tell you if your exchange serve is working.
0