?
Solved

goDaddy web server configuration

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
not sure which group to post this to, so if i'm in the wrong place please feel free to point me in the right direction. i'm a first time user of the goDaddy hosting site and i want it to serve up my ASP .NET pages correctly but am having problems right now. i know that's vague but the best way i can describe it is that it seems as though its not set up to correctly interpret the pages. for example one of the errors, one of the first ones i got was that it didn't recognize or couldn't find the "System.Linq" in my default page's list of using statements. any help or pointing to resources would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Sterling
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 33542783
Is the site setup correctly in IIS Management in the GoDaddy Hosting control panel. IIS Management can be found under the 'Content' tab. For example, on the IIS Management screen, it should say something like IIS 6.0 ASP.NET Runtime Version 2.0/3.0/3.5. If it does not, tick the Console Root and then the modify link and choose a .NET Runtime Version.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:puru1981
ID: 33542993
your website should run under .net framework 3.5 and above. so when you go to IIS you can see the ASP.Net Tab where you can choose the right runtime environment.

 I haven't seen the GoDaddy panel so can't suggest on goDaddy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 33543239
i'm including a screen shot of what the structure looks like right now. i do have the settings that you have suggested above (tommyBoy), right now i'm getting the following error (see code below).


Server Error in '/' Application.
Runtime Error
Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".

<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>


Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.

<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window

goDaddy1.doc
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 33543531
The structure is probably fine as long as it matches the structure of your development environment. I was referring to the IIS Manager, not the File Manager. Regardless, the error suggests to me that there is a problem with the application itself, not the GoDaddy hosting setup. If you follow the instructions and change Custom Errors mode to off, it will display the error instead of the page you are getting.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 33543673
By the way, no need to re-compile when changing the web.config.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 33555336
i've discovered that 1.) the problem is that goDaddy does not support ASP. NET 4.0. my biggest issue, now is this darn DW20.exe copying but that is preventing me from installing VS 2008. Any solutions for this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:puru1981
ID: 33556371
why you want vs2008 to install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 33557363
because i need to be running .NET 3.5 to be compatible with the version of .NET that goDaddy facilitates. is there someway i can create a website that runs .NET 3.5, using VS 2010? dosen't VS 2010 only run on the 4.0 version of .NET?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
puru1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33557428
i think you can do this by setting the runtime environment from the Visual studio on the property page of the website.
framework.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 33558771
VEE-OH-LA (viola)! that was it. thank you! i spent a day on rediculousness! spent a day on a problem, that wasn't even a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 33558787
just as an add on,...the reason i awarded all the points to puru1981, is because this was the root of my problem all along. it just took me a while to discover it. so thanks to all that contributed...
0