Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populate a DataGrid or Gridview

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to populate a datagrid and the data is not going ot come from any database. what i have is an object and i am going through loop through different values in that object and then populate the datagrid with the values that I get after  each loop.

this is what i want to do:

loop through object:
{
string x = object.somevalue
string y = object.somevalue

populatedgrid(x,y)
}


Function populategrid (sting x, string y)

populate grid by appending new values.





0
Comment
Question by:pratikshahse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Astynax777
ID: 33542552
Are the number of columns predefined?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Astynax777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33542638
My suggestion would be to create a DataTable and store it in the viewstate (or session if you need to maintain it cross-page) and add rows to the datatable which will be bound to your gridview.


// DataTable accessor
protected DataTable DT
{
   get
   {
       return ViewState["DT"] AS DataTable;
   }
}


// This is roughly drawn up without VS help
// Make sure you check for DT being null if it's possible
// It also doesn't include the initialization for the DT
protected void populateGridView(string x, string y)
{
   DataRow dr = DT.NewRow();
   dr["x"] = x;
   dr["y"] = y;
   DT.Rows.Add(dr);
}


// Remember that databinding happens after PreRender event
protected void Page_PreRender(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
   myGridView.DataSource = DT;
   myGridView.DataBind();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tvPrasad
ID: 33542651
myGridView.DataSource = <your object name goes here>;
   myGridView.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raaziq
ID: 33543508
It needs to be done like, Create a datatable, Add object values into the datatable, just bind the datatable.

thats it
0