Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving documents from one Sharepoint document library to another

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How is it possible to move documents from one folder of a document library  to another folder (sme issue also for a picture library?
We indeed want to provide users with the possibility to re-classify their documents  or pictures(moving them from one folder to another). Most users do not use IE, so the 'Open in Windows Explorer" does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:pgirardier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aaronblum earned 668 total points
ID: 33542667
You should be able to move it to a new location with the "Send To"->"Other Location" option from the drop-down menu right of the file name.  It will launch a page with the filename and destination path.  Users can manually specify the path and verify it by clicking on the "click here to test" link.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:janicet123
janicet123 earned 668 total points
ID: 33543674
If you do away with the folders and use metadata, re-tagging your content becomes much easier. Then it is just as easy as changing the information in any particular column. You would still be able to group items and have them display according to this metadata, but now the items would be discoverable in searches based on that metadata. THey would also be maintained in the same document library level, which is much easier administratively.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Kumar
Ashok Kumar earned 664 total points
ID: 33548232
you can develop a webpart or Event handler to move a file to another folder


 try
                {
                    //spitm.File.ParentFolder.Name.ToString().Trim().Contains("Folder")
                    SPFolderCollection MySubFolderCreate = properties.ListItem.ParentList.RootFolder.SubFolders;
                    MySubFolderCreate.Add("Folder");
                }
                catch { }


                properties.ListItem.File.MoveTo(url + "/Folder/" + properties.ListItem.File.Name);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aaronblum
ID: 33664636
Several Solutions and workarounds were suggested.
0