Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove Google map shadows?

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I have embeded a map from Google map using a  basic link.
Is there a way to remove the Google map "shadow"  that doesn't render correctly under IE8?
Is by using some JQuery plugin we can disable this shadow?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lenamtl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert-Warszawa
ID: 33545632
To enable or disable the shadow of the marker, the property flat of MarkerOptions can be used. If you
set it to true, no shadow will be displayed. It’s set to false by default.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33549449
Is this possible to set it true through a simple url or I need to use a plugin to enable it?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33553137
Have a look at my article here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3350.html

You may be able to modify that class to get the result you want.  Man page here:
http://code.google.com/apis/maps/documentation/staticmaps/#CustomIcons

This seems to be important:
"Custom icons that have a shadow:true descriptor (the default) will have their "anchor point" set as the bottom center of the provided icon image, from which the shadow is cast. Icons without a shadow (setting a shadow:false descriptor) are instead assumed to be icons centered on their specified locations, so their anchor points are set as the center of the image."

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33557933
Thanks
0